Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

At the fair

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
At the fair I bought 6 pineapples and 2 jackfruits for $15. If I could have bought 4 more pineapples for $14 than jackfruits for $ 9 , what would have been the price of each.

*******************
Though this looks like simple maths question but I am not able to unterstand what is meant be this line in question--
"If I could have bought 4 more pineapples for $14 than jackfruits for $ 9 "

0
Comment
Question by:sinha_anshul26
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:snoyes_jw
snoyes_jw earned 100 total points
ID: 17111717
I think it means this:
j * priceJ = $9
(j + 4) * priceP = $14
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bk_jreinstein earned 100 total points
ID: 17113181
I think that this means:
6p+2j=$15
mj=$9
(m+4)p=$14

Which implies, j=$9/m
Which implies, p=$14/m+4

Regards,
bk
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113184
where m = no of jackfruits
j = price of a jackfruit
p = price of a pineapple
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17113304
>>Which implies, p=$14/m+4

Don't forget the ( )

p=$14/(m+4)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17113310
thanks.
0