Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pmon against a remote system

Posted on 2006-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to run PMON against a remote system?
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17111777
Have you tried using it in conjunction with PSExec?
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsExec.html
PSEexc is designed to allow you to run commands on remote systems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 17111856
I have used that particular utility alot, but unfortunately most server don't have the RK installed and so I cannot remotely call pmon.exe. Since I am working as a contractor I am not supposed to install RK on any server and so I am stuck with using utilities I run from my workstation. A good thought though! Thank you!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SMFX earned 1500 total points
ID: 17112335
Well, you could leave the pmon.exe on your system and just share it out.  Use PsExec to execute it, attaching back to your local system's shared folder.  You don't necessarily have to install something on the servers in order to run the tools on them.

-SMFX
0