Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 DNS, MX and SORBS

Posted on 2006-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an issue with Sorbs:

They tell me that my IP is in Dialup range, that is false because I have one E1 with multiple IP, and, well, I have my own DNS Server (Windows 2000) and Exchange server (Exchange 2003) so, Sorbs tell me that if I want to delist my IP in their database, I need to configure my TTL my question here is: I already configure TTL option in my DNS server (In the SOA section at the bottom of the window, in my Windows 2000 DNS), but still appear the default value (3600) what else do I need to configure my server?.

Thank You!!

PS I'm sorry for my bad english :$ (I can accept answers in Spanish :-D or if I  can post questions in spanish please let me know)
0
Comment
Question by:gerardo_salvador
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 17113353
You need your ISP to change the reverse DNS name for your connection.

Your E1 IP might be 80.1.2.3, and mail.gerardo.com might resolve to it, but if SORBS or anyone else does a reverse lookup on 80.1.2.3 they would get 80-1-2-3.yourisp.com or 3-2-1-80.yourisp.com or some such. Get the ISP to make this resolve to mail.gerardo.com and you will do better for anti-spam blacklists et al.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17113452
I would suggest that you don't host a publicly available DNS on your network.  There's no advantage to doing so, unless you have thousands of sites, (and even then, I'd argue that it's better hosted at a larger network facility).  Plus there are many security reasons for NOT doing so.

As harleyjd stated, this should be done at your ISP, they are most likely the "owner" of the IP Address Block, and they would then be the authoritative party for those IP's.

Check out http://www.mxtoolbox.com for some good tools at helping you with this issue.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerardo_salvador
ID: 17163981
Thank You very much!!! TechSoEasy it was that.

HarleyJD thank you too!
0