Solved

Using crystalreport.SelectionFormula (in VB6) on CR based on an Oracle view, but getting error:"The field name is not known".

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm able to filter reports from by VB6 app, calling prepared crystal reports that are built from Oracle tables, but when I try to fitler on a view, I get the error "The field name is not known." Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:briankam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17113068
What do you mean filter on a view?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17116438
When you say FILTER on a VIEW...does that mean you are trying to use the SELECT CRITERIA....or a PARAMETER FIELD...in order to filter?

It appears that the VIEW is setup with different filed names than what the prepared report is setup with. The VIEW may not even be the same data as in the prepared crystal reports.

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:briankam
ID: 17121772
When creating the report in Crystal, when selecting the Database, I selected More Data Sources/Active Data/Active Data (ADO) and write "Select * from rept_18" (which is the name of my view in Oracle) in the SQL window, and used the fields to create the report. In my vb6 code I'm trying to use: Form1.CrystalReport1.SelectionFormula = "{select_code} = '" & sel_code_filter & "'" to filter on the 'select_code' field. I've tried many prefixes inside the {}s, such as {rept_18.select_code}, {databasename.rept_18.select_code}, etc., but still getting the error when trying to run report from vb. The field name in the view is the same as in the data table. Thank you.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 250 total points
ID: 17122702
BrianKam:

Try typing out the entire data table location:

ie.  
SELECT *
FROM servername.dbo.rept_18

0
 

Author Comment

by:briankam
ID: 17124378
I was only able to enter SELECT * FROM rept_18 in Crystal, but since I defined it as an ADO database, I added the prefix 'ado.' in the VB6 statement: CrystalReport1.SelectionFormula = "{ado.select_code} = '" & sel_code_filter & "'" and it worked. Thanks for the help, it led me to the final answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17124390
BrianKam:

I'm glad to be able to help out.

MikeV
0