Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-06521: PL/SQL: Error mapping function

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
3,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can someone please help with this.

SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS(OWNNAME=>'RFAPP7',TABNAME=>'CTN_INV')
BEGIN DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS(OWNNAME=>'RFAPP7',TABNAME=>'CTN_INV'); END;
 
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-06521: PL/SQL: Error mapping function
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_STATS", line 10301
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_STATS", line 10315
ORA-06512: at line 1

 

0
Comment
Question by:jkopoku
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17112143
DOES THE USER RUNNING THE ABOVE HAVE ANALYZE ANY PRIVILEGE?


Also check your trace file for any further info


ORA-06521 PL/SQL: Error mapping function

Cause: An error was detected by PL/SQL trying to map the mentioned function dynamically.

Action: Check the stacked error (if any) for more details.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jkopoku
ID: 17112711
Yes, the user has a the required privilege to execute the sql command.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17114726
The problem is Oracle isn't be able to link a dynamic library.
Does  alert log file show any message?
Is LD_LIBRARY_PATH set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkopoku
ID: 17115634
Yes it is set.
oracle920[RFCARE]/users/home/oracle$ echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH
/ora/product/9.2.0/lib:/usr/openv/netbackup/bin
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
arioh earned 750 total points
ID: 17127480
have you tried this ?

  dbms_utility.analyze_schema( 'RFAPP7', 'DELETE' );
  dbms_utility.analyze_schema( 'RFAPP7', 'COMPUTE' );

but it's gathering statistics for entire schema
0