[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

init ServerConfig - ServerContext

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
What's the difference between :
1)
      public void init(){
            ServletConfig config=getServletConfig();
            urlErreur=config.getInitParameter("urlErreur");
            urlIndex=config.getInitParameter("urlIndex");
2)
      public void init(){
            ServletContext c=getServletContext();
            urlErreur=c.getInitParameter("urlErreur");
            urlIndex=c.getInitParameter("urlIndex");
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 17112728
>ServletConfig config=getServletConfig();
  urlErreur=config.getInitParameter("urlErreur");  
This refers to a parameter for a servlet.  In context's web.xml  file entries look like  
<servlet>
 .
 .
<init-param>
   <param-name>urlErreur</para-name>
   <param-value>someValue</para-value>
</init-param>
</servlet>

>ServletContext c=getServletContext();
  urlErreur=c.getInitParameter("urlErreur");
This refers to a context wide parameter. Its entry into the web.xml file looks like
<web-app ....>
.
.
.
<context-param>
   <param-name>urlErreur</para-name>
   <param-value>someValue</para-value>
</context-param>
</web-app>

   
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vikrant4u2
vikrant4u2 earned 400 total points
ID: 17113469
ServletContext: Defines a set of methods that a servlet uses to communicate with its servlet container, for example, to get the MIME type of a file, dispatch requests, or write to a log file.The ServletContext object is contained within the ServletConfig object, which the Web server provides the servlet when the servlet is initialized

ServletConfig: The object created after a servlet is instantiated and its default constructor is read. It is created to pass initialization information to the servlet.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 17114100

So if I want to retrieve information that is specific to a servlet I use : ServletConfig

and to retrieve information that are shared for more servlets : ServletContext

or I didn't understand ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1600 total points
ID: 17114345
I would  say,
If you want to make information available to a specific servlet then use a <init-param>  tag and and access it through  ServletConfig.
If you want to make information available to all servlets and JSPs in the web app then use a <context-param> tag and access it through ServletContext.  
0