[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cpu

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
error message then system shuts down.error message "system board cpu" all devices are installed and running OK.thought might be overheating,so left system on for 12hours.no problems,seems to happen when working with.How can I check the Temperature setting? what should it be,and how would I know if the CPU is on way out.
0
Comment
Question by:wulfstan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17112036
letting a computer sit idle for 12hours doesnt really test overheating.
your computer is more likely to overheat when it is being taxed / worked alot.
for example ... virus scanning... that takes a lot of system resources, and will cause computers with cooling issues to overheat.
is the computer shutting down when you're doing something that takes a lot of processing power?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 17112189
Yes it does.But I only have a 40GB of memory of which on 14Gb free plus a 44b MB of Ram.I was wondering if I need to upgrade the memory to say 160GB and Ram to 1000Mb .to see if the extra would cancel the problem,because the system is very very slow,How can I check PC temperature,and what should it be,sorry so many questions,but to me they would all add up THanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17113193
Do you mean 40gig hard drive and 44megs of ram?
Then yes, you need more ram. How much depends on what OS and hardware you have. But at least 128megs. 256megs is even better.

I use MBM (Motherboard Monitor)
Work great and montiors and alerts on all MB temp sensors.
Might take a little work to setup the way you want it, so read the Help Files while you check it out.
http://mbm.livewiredev.com/
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/mbm.html


SpeedFan.  
http://www.almico.com/speedfan426.exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 17113251
I shall upgrade as mentioned.I ran the virus scan, system held out ,no crash so mus be system to low on Ram,thanks
0