Solved

Is there a test out there to test the speed of my chipset?

Posted on 2006-07-14
18
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Cal, this is for after I fix the BIOS because the new BIOS is supposed to run 4 chips at 400.  The previous BIOS would only run 4 chips at 333.  

So I want to know if there is a way to test the chips to make sure they are running at 400 instead of 333?
0
Comment
Question by:abpowell
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 17112364
Everest home edition or belarc advisor will tell you what speed the memory is running at. also you can usually check that in the bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112804
I have both.  Never noticed they did that thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17113163
Ok, I ran both......didn't see it.  My chips are supposed to run at 400 with a CL of 2

Here is a link to the chip specs
http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16820145575

Here are test results:  What am I missing?.  Where should I look?

Everest:
  [ DIMM1: Corsair CMX1024-3200C2 ]

    Memory Module Properties:
      Module Name                                       Corsair CMX1024-3200C2
      Serial Number                                     None
      Module Size                                       1024 MB (2 ranks, 4 banks)
      Module Type                                       Unbuffered
      Memory Type                                       DDR SDRAM
      Memory Speed                                      PC3200 (200 MHz)
      Module Width                                      64 bit
      Module Voltage                                    SSTL 2.5
      Error Detection Method                            None
      Refresh Rate                                      Reduced (7.8 us), Self-Refresh

    Memory Timings:
      @ 200 MHz                                         3.0-3-3-8  (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)

    Memory Module Features:
      Early RAS# Precharge                              Not Supported
      Auto-Precharge                                    Not Supported
      Precharge All                                     Not Supported
      Write1/Read Burst                                 Not Supported
      Buffered Address/Control Inputs                   Not Supported
      Registered Address/Control Inputs                 Not Supported
      On-Card PLL (Clock)                               Not Supported
      Buffered DQMB Inputs                              Not Supported
      Registered DQMB Inputs                            Not Supported
      Differential Clock Input                          Supported
      Redundant Row Address                             Not Supported

    Memory Module Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      Corsair Memory, Inc.
      Product Information                               http://www.corsairmemory.com/corsair/products.html

  [ DIMM2: Corsair CMX1024-3200C2 ]

    Memory Module Properties:
      Module Name                                       Corsair CMX1024-3200C2
      Serial Number                                     None
      Module Size                                       1024 MB (2 ranks, 4 banks)
      Module Type                                       Unbuffered
      Memory Type                                       DDR SDRAM
      Memory Speed                                      PC3200 (200 MHz)
      Module Width                                      64 bit
      Module Voltage                                    SSTL 2.5
      Error Detection Method                            None
      Refresh Rate                                      Reduced (7.8 us), Self-Refresh

    Memory Timings:
      @ 200 MHz                                         3.0-3-3-8  (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)


Belarc:
Operating System               System Model
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600)               MSI MS-7220 100
Enclosure Type: Desktop
Processor a               Main Circuit Board b
2.40 gigahertz AMD Dual Core
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
2048 kilobyte secondary memory cache               Board: MSI MS-7220 100
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 080013 06/06/2006
Drives               Memory Modules c,d
620.10 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
428.94 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

LITE-ON DVDRW SHM-165H6S [CD-ROM drive]
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716AL [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

ST3120023A [Hard drive] (120.03 GB) -- drive 0, s/n 3KA11DVW, rev 3.33, SMART Status: Healthy
ST325082 3A USB Device [Hard drive] (250.06 GB) -- drive 2
WDC WD2500KS-00MJB0 [Hard drive] (250.06 GB) -- drive 1, s/n WD-WCANK3228075, rev 02.01C03, SMART Status: Healthy               2048 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM0' has 1024 MB (serial number SerNum0)
Slot 'DIMM1' has 1024 MB
Slot 'DIMM2' is Empty
Slot 'DIMM3' is Empty
        
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 17113196
You posted what Everest shows in the SPD display from the memory modules.  This shows what they CAN do.

Look on the Motherboard display -- this will show the actual speed the memory bus is running at (the Memory Bus Properties will display the real and effective clock speeds and the actual bandwidth your memory is running at).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17113202
... on the left panel in Everest, expand the Motherboard section;  then click on Motherboard under that to see the details I mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:starstruckgeezer
starstruckgeezer earned 50 total points
ID: 17113719
Hi
   When you first turn on pc when the POST info appreas it normally tells you the speed of the memory chips, you can press pause on your keyboard to look at properly then esc to carry on. don't forget it may say 200mhz as DDR is double data rate memory so  runs at double the FSB speed making it the 400mhz. You can go into the BIOS settings to change the speed the motherboard runs the memory at.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 100 total points
ID: 17114577
Gary's correct about memory bus in Everest.

You may already be running at 333MHz due to dual rank double sided modules and I don't know any way around that.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17114859
willcomp's likely correct about running at 333MHz, as we discussed in a previous question.   The article that indicated there was a BIOS revision that modified that behavior referred to a Beta BIOS version that is not the same as the v1.2 AMI BIOS he just updated to  (abpowell -- are you aware of that??).   The article said that BIOS allowed 4 modules to run at 400MHz => interesting that they can do that, as the waveform on the memory bus is pretty distorted with that many loads (but if it works, it works).

abpowell =>  There IS a link to the beta BIOS in the article.   If you want to flash to that BIOS you'll have to do it with a DOS boot floppy, as I don't believe the LiveUpdate program will show it as an option.   If you're going to do that, be CAREFUL !!   As I've noted before, flashing isn't particularly danagerous, but it does have to be done right.   It's best to use a floppy that was either pre-formatted, or that was formatted with Windows 98.  SOME systems will fail a flash if you do it with a floppy that was formatted with Windows 2000 or XP.     ...  or you can just wait until LiveUpdate shows the newer BIOS as an available update.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17114876
... downloaded the beta BIOS and took a look.   There's a batch file that executes the correct command for you.   So all you'd need to do is create a Windows 98 boot floppy;  copy the BIOS files to it; and then execute the 7220.bat command  (just type "7220").   If you decide you want to do this, the BIOS can be downloaded here (this is just copied from the article):  http://216.158.218.35/edoc/bios_uploads/7220v30A.zip
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17114901
I am aware of the link.  I actually have the zip file downloaded but have not flashed it.  I'll probably wait until it is available on Live Update.  As for the Speed.  Remember, I took out two of the modules.  Yes these are double sided but MSI says two double sided chips should run at 400.  I really wanted to see what it was running at to see to decide if I want to go ahead and flash the "beta" now supposedly official BIOS V3
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17114989
Yes, I knew you removed two of the modules -- wasn't sure if you'd put them back in or not.
I'm sure it's running at 400MHz if you only have two installed, but it won't hurt to confirm with Everest.

... are you comfortable with flashing your BIOS now?   ... now that you know it did indeed work perfectly;  you simply needed to check/reset the appropriate settings => which I suspect you won't forget :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17115291
I was referring to only 2 modules installed and throttling down to 333MHz.  From what I've seen, it's fairly common with Corsair dual rank Value Select RAM.  Suspect most people just don't realize it.  He has the higher quality Corsair Extreme and may be OK.  Will be interesting to see.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17115319
It will be interesting to see if the system is throttling back with only 2 modules (I suspect not, but you never know).

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17115515
Error correction:  Passed out some partially correct info in an earlier question.  All Seagate SATA drives I've seen do have an S in model number.  WD drives have an S (newer JS, KS and YS series) or a D (JD series and Raptors).  Don't know why I forgot the D as many JD series drives as there are floating around.  Still, if it's WD and has an S, it is an SATA drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17115528
"... partially correct info ..." ==> is that slang for WRONG ??  :-)

... just kidding => glad you corrected it.   ... and here I am with two Raptors in my systems and didn't even pick up on the error (haven't memorized the model #'s of my drives).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17115550
Well, I was trying to weasel out of it ;-)

Raptors have a fairly lengthy model number, but I can't plead length on 800JD or 1200JD and I've seen a bunch of those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17115597
I guess the 402 is what I should be looking at since they are dual sided?

Front Side Bus Properties:
      Bus Type                                          AMD Hammer
      Real Clock                                        200 MHz
      Effective Clock                                   200 MHz
      HyperTransport Clock                              1000 MHz

    Memory Bus Properties:
      Bus Type                                          Dual DDR SDRAM
      Bus Width                                         128-bit
      Real Clock                                        201 MHz (DDR)
      Effective Clock                                   402 MHz
      Bandwidth                                         6433 MB/s
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17115614
You're running at 400 MHz.  200MHz bus and Double Data Rate (DDR) for an effective memory speed of 400MHz.

Looks good with 2 sticks installed.
0