Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External css styles being ignored?

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Experts -
   Actually this probably isn't an extremely difficult question for someone who knows -- but it's driving me crazy!  I'm very new to css and I've certainly seen the benefits of it;  now I'm suffering one of the curses.  I have an external css style sheet that works on my local development machine, but not when I move it to the live server.  (Well, I've now spent a lot of time fidding with everything and now it doesn't seem to be working at all).
   I see that it isn't working because I'll have something like font-size:smaller in the css, and it isn't being picked up.  I've set strange colors, etc. in it to see if it is being read at all, and it doesn't appear to be.
   I reference the style sheet in the <head> like this:

   <style rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="myStyles.css" ></style>
 
   What can I be doing wrong?
Please help!
TIA

G

0
Comment
Question by:gailhl
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17112217
Where is you stylesheet located relative to the page where it is included ? If its not in the same folder then you will need to modify the "href" to match the path.

You could also try clearing out the cache in your browser in case it has cached an older version. If you're using IE then go to Tools > Internet Options > Delete Files.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pradeepsudharsan
pradeepsudharsan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17113279
hi,
plz
try like this
<LINK href="stylesheet.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">
0
 

Author Comment

by:gailhl
ID: 17114011
Oh dear --- I meant to split the points and it didn't work.  I will contact the moderator and get that resolved  -
because I want to thank you both.  You both helped me very much.  The caching problem meant that I didn't see my changes immediately, and falsely assumed that the style sheet wasn't being picked up.  (It sure is time-consuming to keep having to clear the cache while developing!)

But I also had to change the way the link to the style sheet was written.

So many thanks to you both.
0