Solved

Problem with Coldfusion development in HomeSite

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using Buedragon's Coldfusion for my application development. I am trying to append a string to a variable and enounter the following error message:

Access violation at address 00403A33 in Module 'Homesite+.exe'. Read of address 00000000.

In the below code, it does not like it when I replace the string "Please provide an Event_Date<br />" with "Please provide an Event Date<br />". All I am trying to do is to remove the "_" in the Event_Date and put a space instead to frame my sentence in simple english. But whenever I try to do it HomeSite+ pops up with the above error message.

<CFIF ISDEFINED("Event_Date")>
  <CFIF Event_Date EQ "">
    <CFSET flag=1>
    <CFSET Errormsg = Errormsg & "Please provide an Event_Date<br />">

0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 17112277
 <CFSET Errormsg = Errormsg & "Please provide an Event_Date">

The <br/>  is causing the issue
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 17112281
Use it this way

<cfoutput>#errormsg#<br/></cfoutput>   Instead of adding it to  the string
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 17112299
Hi,
I am trying to append all the errors to a variable so I can display them later on the webpage. I believe your code will force me to output my error message directly instead. Any thoughts?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:73Spyder
73Spyder earned 150 total points
ID: 17112521
Yes,   you could do this:

      
 <CFSET Errormsg = Errormsg & "Please provide an Event_Date  ,">

Then at the end, you can treat the string as a list and loop through the list to build the display.  As you loop through, you can put in the formatting that you want to.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17117800
Are you doing a find and replace in Homesite, or is this when you try and backspace the underscore and replace it with a space?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 150 total points
ID: 17117804
Also, no idea why Homesite would care of you put your <br> inside your string or not -- I put breaks in strings without problem, and also put other tags inside strings.  Here is an Adobe article on what to do for Access Violations.  It's basically just uninstall HomeSite, delete a registry key, and reinstall HomeSite.  If you have any trouble with the Windows Registry, please respond back with your version of Windows and I'd be happy to help:

http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_17507
0