Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change the language?

Posted on 2006-07-14
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello,

I hope I don't get flamed in here for this... but... I am a Windows XP user... and a beginner Linux user.

I have just started renting a dedicated server to run a website, however when I SSH to it it's all in German... is there any way to change the language?

As far as I can tell it is SUSE... but don't know anymore than that

Thanks for your help
Ant
0
Comment
Question by:antum
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJSmith
ID: 17112573

SUSE is not really my subject , but .....

Have a look in your home directory for file

~/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals

look for a section [Locale]

if you find you have:

  - Country=de
  - Language=de

try changing them to 'en' or even 'us'

log out and back in - see what happens

Cheers
JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17112675
Is that just for the GUI environment?

I need something for the command line... all the messages I get are in German
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ppfoong
ppfoong earned 800 total points
ID: 17113035

Look into /etc/profile, change this:

LC_CTYPE=de_DE

to this:

LC_CTYPE=en_US


Also, look into /etc/rc.config, change the LANGUAGE to:

LANGUAGE=c


0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17113424
Hi,

I had a look into that file and it said I should be making changes in the profile.local but that file doesn't exist... should I create it and put your code in there?

Thanks
Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 1200 total points
ID: 17113800
From my /etc/profile:

# PLEASE DO NOT CHANGE /etc/profile. There are chances that your changes
# will be lost during system upgrades. Instead use /etc/profile.local for
# your local settings, favourite global aliases, VISUAL and EDITOR
# variables, etc .

simply create "/etc/profile.local" with vi or your fav. editor and write your settings there

to create user specific settings use ~/.bash_profile,  ~/.bash_login,  or ~/.profile.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 1200 total points
ID: 17113803
read "Suse 9: Shell initialization" for more infos:
http://openskills.info/infobox.php?ID=941
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17115714
Hi

I ended up finding a document on the SUSE site that tells you to create a .bash_profile in the root/ directory and type in

export LANG=

I used en_US.utf8 and it seems to be working fine now.. .and to get the changes to take effect straight away I type source .bash_profile.

Thanks for all your help
0