Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Messed up computer

Posted on 2006-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
A co worker brought in his home computer and stated that it stopped working after a bad rain storm.

The computer gets to the windows XP loading screen, but after about 5 seconds a "blue screen of death" appears, but only for less then a second, then the computer reboots.

THe computer gets to a screen in which I can select safe mode, but it then reboots and goes back to the screen asking how to boot up ( safe mode, start windows normally  etc.. )

THoughts.??

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:awehme
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17112488
awehme,

My first suggestion would be to try to use the option to go back to Last Known Good Configuration.  This page (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307852/) on the MS site has some information.

If that doesn't work then use the XP cd to do a repair install.  Can you catch any of the blue screen message?  That information can identify the problem and provide other solutions.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:awehme
ID: 17112531
I caught this on the blue screen

unmountable_boot_volume

*** STOP: 0x000000ED ( 0x81FE3298, 0xC0000006, 0x00000000, 0x00000000 )

Andrew
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17113211
Microsoft confess here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297185
and there's a lot of stuff here which may give you a clue as to the initial cause:
http://www.updatexp.com/stop-messages.html
Alan.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17113615
i just repaired a pc with the same error : i connected the disk to another pc as slave, and ran a chkdsk on it.
I suggest testing the drive thoroughly, since the problems can be hard or software related.
You can use any of these for testing  :    http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
and i would run a ram test too, just to be sure : http://www.memtest.org/      

alternatively, you can download ubcd, which contains all those, and more :  http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html      
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17115156
This is a simplified version of the MS article. http://www.techtips4u.com/kb/sw/SW00014.htm
Essentially the boot .ini file is corrupt. The reasons why its corrupt can run the gamet from hard drive failure, to virus problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviandragon13
ID: 17164910
Are you able to boot to a CD? I had this problem with a computer previously as well. What kind of computer is it? What OS are you loading, Pro or Home? Are there important files on the drive that MUST be saved? Is there a Norton Ghost image disc that came with the computer that will allow you to simply reimage the drive from the CD? If the files on the drive are expendable you may find it easier to just reformat the drive and reinstall the OS. If there are important files on the drive you could try hooking it up to a known good machine and backing them up or running a checkdisk on it from that machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:awehme
ID: 17164927
First I had to find a PS/2 keyboard.

I followed the instructions from the link and got into the recovery console and it corrected the problem and let me boot into safe mode.  I then shut down the computer and it start normally.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17165280
You're most welcome, it's great to have a happy outcome, thank you.
:o)
0