Solved

Need Content Filtering / Virus Protection software and hardware

Posted on 2006-07-14
10
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have volunteered to help someone open their own internet cafe and he has sent me on a mission to find software that will keep people from accessing pornographic web pages while still being able to play the online game. Aside from that he also wants virus protection software to keep the computers clean. I was wondering if anyone knows of any good software packages that can do this and preferably one that can do both. Ideally, we are looking for something that has a server software version that can update and manage the computers definitions remotely instead of having to walk around and update each computer manually. These computers will be running Windows XP.

I have also heard of firewalls that can do some incredible stuff. If you know of any good hardware option for filtering pornography that could work too as long as its not too difficult to learn to use.  I personally don't know the specific names of any software or hardware options and just need to be pointed in the right direction.

Thanks,
Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:jerrykobes
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 500 total points
ID: 17112666
Greetings jerrykobes,
>>Aside from that he also wants virus protection software to keep the computers clean
Usually in internet cafe where there are some budget constrains, i suggest using deepfreeze in all workstations is the best solutions, it will return the machines to its original state before the last reboot, this along with Symantec antivirus corporate edition 10, which can update the clients from the server instead of visiting each machine in your network.

Here are the links:
http://www.deepfreeze.com.au/
http://www.symantec.com/Products/enterprise?c=prodinfo&refId=805

HTH, Good Luck!

Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrykobes
ID: 17112801
Thanks, one more thing. The person I'm helping is an older business owner who has an ultra-conservative mindset. He doesn't want anyone to accessing pornographic sites, period. What can I do about keep people from accessing porn sites? I remember someone once telling me that Sonic Wall Firewalls do something like that. Is that true and if so, is it a realistic solution in terms of difficulty of implementation and pricing. They are starting off with 30 PCs and eventually want to have 50. That would mean a possible 50 computers accessing the Internet. I don't know how much these firewalls can handle.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17112928
You would make out better with Surfcontrol, Mcafee Webshield or their appliance or one or of the Barracuda Networks appliances.

Surfcontrol - www.surfcontrol.com
Mcafee - www.nai.com
Barracuda - www.barracudanetworks.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17112932
That is in addition to the deepfreeze and Symantec Antivirus Corp V10.1.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17112935
You can even get demos of some of the applicances to determine which you feel more comfortable using.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17113422
The no1 software also awarded the best software.

Check it out for yourself

http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/products/overview.jsp?pcid=is&pvid=nis2006


Reps

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17113847
>>What can I do about keep people from accessing porn sites?

ContentProtect is considered to be the best in this subject, however even though the perfect Internet Filter does not exist in today's marketplace, there are a number of great solutions depending on your needs. Below is a link to from TopTenREVIEWS used to evaluate Internet filter software:

http://internet-filter-review.toptenreviews.com/

HTH, Good luck.

Naser

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohai
ID: 17114137
You may also try on Fortigate firewall, you can subscribe to their anti-virus, web content  filtering and some other service you may want. check on the site http://www.fortinet.com/solutions/solu_tech.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17115374
Any of the ones I mentioned do content filtering.  Surfcontrol also does it by URL.  So you can filter out porn, gambling, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17118297
Glad to see that helped, and thanks for the points :)

Naser
0