Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RASPPPOE server in windowsxp.

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-29
I have downloaded raspppoe server for winxp --http://www.raspppoe.com/--- and completely installed following the instructions.   http://raspppoe.com/              http://www.nat32.com/htm/testbed.htm

but i dont know how to test it.  i have linux box , windows box and some public IPs.
0
Comment
Question by:llvllar1on
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 17112716
Why are you using RASPPOE? Windows XP comes with a native PPPoE client ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 17112889
i am talking about server not client!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:naveedb
naveedb earned 300 total points
ID: 17112999
Connect your windows Box to the server using a Cross-Over cable between the two NICs. Once connected, configure the Server to accespt connection as the instruction are in nat32 website. Configure the windows machine to dial into RASPPPoE Server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:naveedb
naveedb earned 300 total points
ID: 17113025
You can also use a hub if don't want to use the cross-over cable. For testing, make sure only the server and client are connected to the hub.

Also make sure that there are not IP Addresses assigned to NICs when running PPPoE, and the server has either DHCP to assign IP address or assing a pool of IP Addresses.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 450 total points
ID: 17113412
This document describes how the free RASPPPoE driver can be used on Windows 2000 and higher as a PPPoE Server, allowing client PPPoE configurations to be tested and traced, and also providing Internet connectivity to the client


http://www.nat32.com/nat32e/htm/testbed.htm


Check out


Reps
0