Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install nh t3/e3 module on cisco 3745

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am new to this so I have physical layer and network layer questions.

The nm t3/e3 module has bnc type connectors, so how does the connect to demarc point. I have never dealt with t3 module on cisco. I beleive it is 75 ohms coax. I am just not sure how this termiantes to the demarc.

Also we require bgp config as this is the edge for our main datacenter. Am I correct in assuming that the ISP will need to give us the as numbers and public ip for tbgp configuration.

The cisco 3745 has two fa interfaces, do the ips for this come from isp as well.., as they will be public. We have pix and dmvpn router behind this.

I know these are beginner questions, but I am new opening a new circuit. I have to get this done very soon , so I just want to be prepared on what is required.

Thanks for any help or direction here
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_89
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17112882
A T3 demarc is twin coaxial, 75 ohm.
Yes, the ISP should give you the AS number and the public IP addresses
Yes, you will need separate IP blocks from the ISP for the two FA interfaces, or if they give you a full class C then you can subnet it as you need. You should also have a separate IP address for the T3 interface.
The ISP will also have to provide the T3 settings that you will need.
This document might help
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6350/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080455287.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17112899
The demarc should also be 2 BNC connectors (one XMIT one RCV).  It will connect with with a BNC patch cable (for short runs).  Long runs use AT&T 734a.  The IP addresses and BGP information will be provided by the ISP. I am not familiar with the fa interfaces, but I believe they are internal connections on VLAN 1, so the will act like switch ports.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17112903
I should have refreshed before i submitted. lrmoore is the man!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17112970
Thanks alot for the info!!! That really clears things up for me . Excellemt cisco url for reference to.



Andrew
0