Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch file to rename a file with the current date in the filename.

Posted on 2006-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am looking for an example of how to write a batch file that will rename an Excel worksheet file with the current date as part of the file's name.  For example 'Open Items 07-14-06.xls'.  

Any help will be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dc900
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danishtahir earned 1200 total points
ID: 17113070
Lets say your current Excel file is call excelfile.xls

Following line in your batch file will allow you to rename it according to current date:

ren excelfile.xls "Open Items %date:~4,2%-%date:~7,2%-%date:~-2%.xls"

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 17113434
I know this isn't specifically what you ask for but if you are producing this in Excel anyway I'd add a macro in excel which does this:

sub Save()
  activeworkbook.SaveAs("Open Items " & date$ & ".xls")
end sub

To do that

Alt F11 into the VBA editor.  Insert  |module, Past above code in.  Now go to Tools | Macro | Macros click on Options and give it a shortcut key, e.g. Control Shift S.  Then when you press Control Shift S the file is saved with the date as the name...  You can also link a macro to a button etc.

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 17113870
the above experts have a good point, but imho, this solution is a bit easier :o)

http://www.informatics-consulting.ch/software/namedate.htm

HTH
Cheers
0