Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

redirect issues

Posted on 2006-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a site with technical problems - it's displaying an ugly syntax error for every single page in the entire site.  So, we want to redirect people to a functioning site for the same company until we can fix our database problem.  This might be a day or two.  I have been reading about 301 and 302 redirects in .htaccess.

We will be coming back online after repair with all the same file names, so, what should I do??
0
Comment
Question by:linque
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 17113485
301 redirects are considered good for seo.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 2000 total points
ID: 17114632
301s are indeed good, 302s are bad

in your .htaccess file you need to add

redirect 301 "/folder/page.html" http://www.domain.com/newfolder/newpage.html


More information here
http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/htaccess7.shtml


ShaneJones
0