[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report on 64 bit OS

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Has anyone got Crystal Reports to work running on a Windows 2003 64 bit operating system?  We are using CR 8.5, and when i try to display the crystal report viewer (VB 6 app.), i get a 'Physical Database Not Found' error.  When the server was Windows 2003 32 bit, it worked fine.  
0
Comment
Question by:sborchers
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 17113034
Did you recompile the application after changing the server?

As an aside, CR8.5 was built for Win 98 and tested against Win2K.  Crystal never intended that it be used against Win XP though they felt it should work.  Similarly for VB6.

I suspect the problem is VB not Crystal

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sborchers
ID: 17113048
Other applications (VB6) that don't use Crystal Reports run just fine in the 64 bit environment.  Database access works good, so I was wondering if others have tried to deploy CR on a 64 OS?  And if so did they get it to work?

We didn't recompile the application, because we aren't developing on that server it's just an application (term) server.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17113059
Don't know.  We haven't tried to cross that bridge yet and probably won't since the application is being replaced.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17121996
I have deployed Crystal on Win2003 / 64 bit however it was Crystal 9 working with VB.Net so it's quite a different scenario.

I agree with mlmcc - CR8.5 has problems with WinXP, I would actually be surprised if it *did* work on a modern 64 bit OS.  

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17142236
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0