[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sony HC3 Video Camera not found when connected - AV/C Subunit Message

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I recently purchased a Sony HC3 Video camera for home use.  When I connected it to my Dell laptop, it was found by the O/S and showed up under Sound, Video and Game Controllers in Device Manager as AV/C Tape Device.  I was then able to use programs like Sony's Vegas 6 to capture my footage from digital tape to the drive.  

I then decided that I wanted to use my home computer instead of the laptop because the laptop's slow hard drive was constantly dropping frames.  I purchased a firewire card and plugged in the firewire cable from the camcorder.  A notice popped up on the screen and said it detected hardware but needed to search the computer for it.  When I chose Next, it came back with the request for more software.  There wasn't any software that came with the camera.  No Drivers.  I checked the Sony Website, nothing.

What does show up in Device Manager under "Other Devices" is AV/C Subunit. I have looked on other websites more specific to Sonys, and they have mentioned the need to choose to the properties and choose Update Driver and Choose from Specific Location, Don't Search, Next, Show All Devices, Next, go to SONY and choose Sony D-VHS.  I don't have that option.  In fact, I only have Sony Corp in that section, not Sony.  When I look on my laptop, I can see Sony, and in there is the Sony D-VHS Device that I am looking for.  My desktop does not have that

I checked my laptop, and when the Sony camcorder is plugged into it, I get an AV/C Tape Device under Sound, video, and game controllers.  

Oh, my desktop has the same exact operating system as my laptop.

Does anyone have any insight into this?  Any advice is greatly appreciated.  I called Sony and they said that the camcorder is fine, especially since it works good on the laptop.  I spoke with Dell and they said talk to Sony.  Typical...

Thanks ahead for your help!

Mike

0
Comment
Question by:mlcurry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 17116314
yep typical palm it off,  does this cam support usb2 apart from the firewire?
to illistrate the cable I am talking about> a picture
https://www.lindy.com.au/online/arrshop.exe?anonymous=true&cat=q0

I'll have a quick google for your video cam, does your DEL dekstop support USB?
maybe not!  you can buy accessories so it plugs into a video capture card.
What windows are you using xpsp2? I need to know this please.

Is this your cam?
http://www.sonystyle.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/Store/en/-/USD/SY_DisplayProductInformation-Start?ProductSKU=HDRHC3&CP=sony_6_12_shop_HDRHC3
What is USB 2.0?

http://www.everythingusb.com/usb2/faq.htm
Lol this mine
http://www.jvc.com/product.jsp?modelId=MODL027543&pathId=119&page=1

your comment,
Update Driver and Choose from Specific Location, Don't Search, Next, Show All Devices, Next, go to SONY and choose Sony D-VHS.  I don't have that option. << vhs you may need a video capture card ?
Try updating your display drivers and directx. to 9C
yes i agree you must be missing some updates, try a windows updates and look for drivers as well. you need things like .net framwork usb2 updates.

In system devices where there is any yellow question marks try the trouble shoot.

One good thing Del has a great support web pages.
I have to use them all the all the time to help folks out who own a DEL Gee maybe I should work for DEL. Del is known to have some problems.
Look here
I start on this page>
http://search.dell.com/index.aspx
I put in firewire>
http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?s=gen&k=firewire&cat=sup&eh=4&c=us&l=en&subcat=

or this page as a starter it is a step by step guide to help you solve your own very very good.. but I dont know which windows you have xp pro sp2?

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/tree?c=us&cs=28&l=en&s=dfb&journalid=&treeid=FFA33DA99941FEDFE030030ABD62041A

Its a starting point, any information you give on what video card you have there and what windows xp.
Thanks
Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17116549
when you plug in the Sony do you have a display on the side of the cam it may show several options like firewire or USB. click on the one you want to use and press ok on the cam.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 17118186
Do you have the camera set to output DV or HDV?
0