Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problem..to me..new..but to you, kinda old.../dev/tape: no such file or directory

Posted on 2006-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hmm, does this look like something you've seen before?

One thing I don't really like is to not know how to use "simple" OS's like Red Hat  Fedora Core Release 2.

so I have now a linux OS that has a tape drive hooked up to it (a very old tape drive, IRWIN), got it to work in DOS 6.22 however.
anywho,

the tape drive uses the "old" connector that the old 5 1/4"  floppy drives used to use.

I'm in as ROOT and I'm trying to find this tape device, when I do a [ mt status ]  it comes back with /dev/tape" No such file or directory

AHHHHHHHHH!!!  It's late and I'm having issues with my linux box!!!!!

now I've tried to search the database here and using google to find some solutions...but coming up emtpy..cuz I'm not even sure what I'm looking for....

is there by any chance a way to find out what devices are installed? I did goto /dev and did a ls and it came back with a ton of filenames...tape is not one of them, there is however a tape-d and a tape-reset,  but that's it.

any help would be appreciated.

~koolage
0
Comment
Question by:koolage
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17113669
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 17117060
/dev/tape is just a symbolic link to the device special file on /dev for a tape drive (eg /dev/st0 for a SCSI tape drive). You need to create the symbolic link using "ln -s". However, to use a floppy attached tape drive, you need ftape. This URL has a good howto on ftape: http://www.linuxdig.com/howto/ldp/Ftape-HOWTO.php
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 17117995
Redhat have been 'removing' driver modules from their standard 'kernel', so it may be that this device is not even recognised by your system.

Have a browse through the output from:

dmesg

and see if you can find anythign that possibly relates to your tape device. Unfortunately:

http://www.linux.com/howtos/Ftape-HOWTO-6.shtml

indicates that IRWIN drives or at least some of them are unsupported by ftape, and unsupported in Linux because Irwin uses it's own proprietary "servoe (Rhomat)'' format. Unfortunately, this means (that unless you like programming device drives) you're not going to get it working on your box:(

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''



0