Solved

Mixing DDR266 and DDR333

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, everyone, just much of curiosity, and wanted to try. is it alright to mix DDR266 and DDR333, which my mainboard runs only a DDR266. I read a book about it, which tells that, it's alright to put DDR333 RAM when your mainboard runs only DDR266, but it doesn't make a change, it will still run as DDR266. Just much of my curiosity, what if I'll mixed the Two (2), which are different type, because it has a same voltage requirements.

Anybody who experience mixing DDR266 and DDR333 would be much appreciated on your comment/suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:r2r
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can use the DDR333 in a DDR266 MB but it will only run at 266Mhz. I would recommend using the same type of RAM however.  NOt necessarily the same brand, but the chips with the same specs (CL, speed)

HTH

jocasio
0
 

Expert Comment

by:newbiekv
Comment Utility
hi,

Both memory module will work but it won't be dual channel.  You need to have memory of the same speed for dual channel.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
In the vast majority of cases they will work fine;  but there are exceptions.   Memory is SUPPOSED to be downwards compatible -- but it does NOT always work that way.   The SAFEST thing to do for absolute compatibility is to use memory rated at the speed the motherboard requires.

But the assumption in your question is correct (as noted above) -- it will simply still run as DDR266 in the case you cited.   HOWEVER, as newbiekv noted, the two modules will NOT run in dual channel mode, since the SPD information will be different (a dual-channel motherboard will not use the dual channel mode if the modules do not report identical specs in the SPD info).   Of course if you're not running a dual-channel-capable system that doesn't make any difference.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
Comment Utility
like Gary said, this isnt the safest thing to do.  No prerformance increase.  best to stick to 266
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
If the features of your memory modules support "differential clock input", this should be no problem for a single channel memory system. Everest Home Edition can read the attributes of your memory modules:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Available at above.
T
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Odds are that it'll work without any problems.  If it doesn't, just remove memory module.  Should not affect (damage) either module.  There are some motherboards that might have problems related to newer, higher density chips but once again, no harm will befall your modules.
0