Solved

address of the computer in my network via command promt or windows

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Windows XP SP2
DHCP network

can i see all the ip address of the computer on my network with a command in the command promt?

with the net view command i can see the computer names in my network. can i see the ip address of the computer in my network via command promt or windows?
0
Comment
Question by:diegomolineaux
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17113156
ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 125 total points
ID: 17113164
Oh, you want to see the ip address of all the computers on your network.  You can do a net view and then an nslookup on every computer name or get a port scanner fro www.download.com like advanced port scanner.  set it to scan your ip range on port 13 and resolve hostnames.  It is really easy.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17113378
Try this from a command prompt:

for /F "delims=\ tokens=*" %A in ('net view ^|find "\\"') do ping -n 1  %A | find "Pinging" >> hostlist.txt

It will run down each entry in net view and ping it and pipe the result into hostlist.txt

If you want to put it in a batch file change the %A's to %%A

hth

Steve
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 17113400
if you are using a router you should be able to see them from the admin control.  More than likely you can log on using http://192.168.1.1 supply your user and pass and your good to go.....depends on which router you have thogh
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17113919
A tiny little tool for this is TCP NetView:
http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/malagash/Downloads/TCPNetView/TCPNV.EXE
Or a much more detailed on:
http://www.lookatlan.com
Bothe are free.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17115376
Glad to be of assistance.  Thanks!
0