Solved

Question on Canon Image Runner3570 Multifunction device

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We're planning on purchasing a Canon Image Runner 3570 Multifunction device. The printers accept Email, I-fax, User inbox and file server (IPX, FTP, SMB) as a means of receiving data. It also has a 20GB harddrive and a web interface.

I am trying to work out a solution for receiving print ready files to the printer. It is very possible these files will come from outside our company. One option might be to to create a unique email account, associate it with an inbox on this device and then forward a print ready file to the email address assocated with the inbox. The file would arrived queued up ready to print. The individual files would be very small. Would this work? Do you see spam creating a problem?

Another option might be to configure the I-fax to receive the files. The printers have their own unique static ip address. External customer files could be transitted across a 3DES IPSEC VPN tunnell and translated from a public to an inside ip address. They would I-fax to the public ip address and it would land on the printer. Please give me your thoughts on this?

Unfortunately FTP is not a considered.

Perhaps someone already has this device and has done some experimenting with it.

I'll award point to the best solution or split among those that give the best proposals.  
 
0
Comment
Question by:jhhaley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17113271
Did you get it with the multi-PDL printer kit?  If yes, you can access it as a network ip Printer using PCL5e, PCL6, Postscript 3, and UFR
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 250 total points
ID: 17113512
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhhaley
ID: 17119284
Do you know if this printer supports some form of secure transfer?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 250 total points
ID: 17119306
I know for a fact that if  the printer did not come with the Multi-PDL printer kit, that is the best solution.  It turns the unit into a network printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhhaley
ID: 17119512
What are your thoughts on transferring a PDF via email to an inbox that is autmatically queued up to print? I agree, the IP solution might be the best.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17121154
I don't think that unit really has full printer functioning without the Multi-PDL kit.  It will probably only print images and plain-text without it.
0