Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CISP  PCI Security Audit Procedures - Requirement 10 Implementation plan

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can someone help come up with a  plan to implement specifically  REQUIREMENT 10: (Track & Monitor All acess to Network Resources and Cardholder Data ) - CISP PCI Security Audit Procedures. This requirements focuses much on logging.
0
Comment
Question by:dcanlas
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 450 total points
ID: 17121623
You can find the detailed requirements here: http://usa.visa.com/download/business/accepting_visa/ops_risk_management/cisp_PCI_Data_Security_Standard.pdf
This is a good start to map the more detailed steps to you environment.

Now, for building a plan to implement this: that really depends on the whole of your environment (applications, databases, application servers, which OS's, IDS, ..........).

In my opinion you just asked a much to ellaborate question to get a full response here.
I hope that someone else has the spare time to walk you through it, but I doubt that (250 points?).
You probably will need to do your homework yourself, or pay someone to do it for you.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcanlas
ID: 17125293
Addendum: Implementation Plan to 10.3 only - Record at least the following audit trail entries for each event for all system components. From 10.3.1 to 10.3.6 only.  We are using Windows Server 2003, SQL , IDS-Snort., Syslog server by Datagram.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17126519
I was asked to chime in on this question.  Although we do follow SOX implementation and procedural review, I am not familiar with your specific request.  But there is a lot of information on this out there, including what looks like software products to help in your 'quest'.  Hopefully, someone with more experience here will come in and make suggestions.

FE
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:dcanlas
ID: 17126570
Thanks, I am actually looking for a centralized logging system that can track the ffg:
10.3.1 User Identification
10.3.2 Type of event
10.3.3 Date and Time Stamp
10.3.4 Succcess of Failure indication, including those for wireless connections
10.3.5 Origination of event
10.3.6 Identify the name of affected data, system component or resources

DC
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dbergert
Dbergert earned 300 total points
ID: 17139136
Check out and ask in www.PCIfile.org  -- there is some good info and members there that will be able to help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcanlas
ID: 17141647
To: Dbergert

Thanks, The site you mentioned is very useful.
0