Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Increasing page rank

Posted on 2006-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello, I wonder if I could send annonymous hits to a home page to increase it's page rank.  Ideal example is to have thousands of hits sent to the page but this don't have to be real visitors...some kind of code/tool that could send imaginary visitors to the page and the page will pick it up as visitors so this way the rank will increase.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

johan,
0
Comment
Question by:johanwilches
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17113435
Pointer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21920299.html     Web Development: Increasing Page Rank
(Post replys there).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishjvw earned 80 total points
ID: 17113488
Pagerank doesnt depend upon hits.

It depends upon backlinks.


Regards,
AHT
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 17113546
how do the back links works? Someone told me you can have sent some kind of imaginary bots or hits to the page but not sure how they did it.  
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17114023
experts, please post here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21920299.html   

johanwilches, there is a rule of EE that allows 500 points maximume per question.
pointer questions with 20 points are allowed, you might consider using the pointer wizard on www.ee-stuff.com

<points reduced to 20>
angelIII, page editor
0