Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing from workgroup to domain in windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i have a windows 2003 server which iam using it as a application server and it is in domain. i have another machine it also has windows 2003 server which we are using as a production database server, it is in workgroup. i have another machine which is having windows 2000 server which is in different domain. i need to make this windows 2000 server machine as a standby database, but production database serveris in workgroup and standby database is in domain. it is not allowing me to make windows 2000 server machine as a standby database. so can i change the production database server to a domain, is it possible? give me your valuable suggestion. it shouldn't affect to database and application server. plz give me your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:anand_2000v
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 17113471
Okay, I think I understand what you are trying to say there... (once I added a couple of commas and periods).

You need to decide whether you are going to have a domain environment or a workgroup one.  You can't really have both.  There are MANY reasons to have a domain environment, mostly for security and centralized management.  If your database is so valuable that you want to have a "standby" machine for it, I would think it would be valuable enough for you to provide proper security for it and a solid patch management plan for it as well.  

Take a look at these guides and then you can decide what you want to do:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/default.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
ID: 17113473
You should be able to DCPROMO the database server without any effect on the actual database itself.  The only problem that I can think of is that you will need to repoint the clients to the database as they will be configured to look at the database within a workgroup instead of the domain.....(could be a server that needs redirecting depending on who talks to the database and how they do it).
0