Solved

Difficulty faced while creating a form in Ms outlook

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Experts,

I have a created a questionnaire and want to publish it under Actions in one of my folders so that i don't have to compose it as a new mail each time. The tutorial on creating forms in the web doesn't help as it only mentioned about contacts, etc. But it doesn't seem to meet my purpose. Is there any simple way to do it? Please help.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Rusade
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17114514
Hi Rusade,

Sorry, but I don't understand the question.  Is there a simple way of doing what?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rusade
ID: 17116645
HI Blue Devil F,

Okay, to make things simple, how to create a form that includes the message i drafted in Outlook, so that i can just select it under Actions and send to people whereby i don't have to compose the same message again each time.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17120566
Thanks for the clarification, but I'm still not sure I understand.  If you want the form to be partially, or wholly, filled in when you create it, then you have a couple of options.  One, create a customized form that's already filled in.  Two, use a macro to open a standard form, fill it in, and display it onscreen.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Rusade
ID: 17121995
Hi Blue Devil Fan,

It may sound simple to create the form, but when i select the design form under tools, it seems complicated. For example, i want some standard questions to be created in the form, but i can't seem to find the option to insert my draft. Please advise me how to if you could.

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 17125588
Why dont you just save your pre-defined message as an oft (File/Save as: select .oft) instead of saving it in DRAFTs folder ? every time you want to send the message, double-click the oft, enter the recipients names then send
stefri
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 125 total points
ID: 17126292
stefri has a good point.  I tend to forget about templates,s o I hadn't thought of using them to solve this.  If you still want to pursue the form approach, then create a custom form based on the message form.  Once it's open in the editor I recommend the following approach:

1.  Click the Edit Read Page button on the toolbar.
2.  Resize the message field that already there to occupy about half the space it currently occupies.
3.  Insert a second text field and name it Questions.  Place it above the message field and make it the same size as the message field.
4.  Right click this new field and select Edit.
5.  Type in your questionnaire.
6.  Publish the form.

This approach does what you described and adds an additional benefit.  It separates the questions from the answers making it easier for you to collect the user's answers.  The questions will remain unchanged in the Questions window, while the answer/response will be in the message window.  All you need to do to harvest the answers and put them into something else is cut and paste the message area.  Another plus is that the user can scroll the two areas independently, allowing them to look back at an earlier question without losing where they are in the responses.

You could also create a highly customized form complete with pulldowns, checkboxes, and radiobuttons to make the whole form more survey like.
0