Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with accessing a sql database in VB.NET 2005

Posted on 2006-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I use the following code in my program.

        sQsT = "SELECT * FROM (Payroll) WHERE (FirstName  = '" & fN & "') AND (LastName = '" & lN & "') AND (dEnd >= #" & DateTimePicker1.Value & "#) AND (dEnd <= #" & DateTimePicker2.Value & "#)"

        On Error Resume Next
        'Declare SQL Connection, Data Adapter and Dataset
        Dim conn As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection("Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS;AttachDbFilename=|DataDirectory|\Payroll.mdf;Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True")
        Dim da As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataAdapter(sQsT, conn)
        Dim ds As New System.Data.DataSet
        Dim dr As DataRow

        da.Fill(ds)
        'Find out how many Rows are in the First table of the data Adapter
        Dim DCT As Integer = ds.Tables(0).Rows.Count

        For NM As Integer = 0 To DCT - 1
            dr = ds.Tables(0).Rows(NM)

            eiInsurance += dr.Item("HealthInsurance")
            eiTotald += dr.Item("TotalEmployerContributions")
            iGrossSalary += dr.Item("GrossSalary")
            iNetSalary += dr.Item("NetSalary")

        Next

although the data is in the database, it is not going into the loop to load the variables. I am not sure what I did wrong and any advice or assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:OsirisJa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nandakumar Sakthivel
Nandakumar Sakthivel earned 450 total points
ID: 17113891
I think that the problem is in your select command.Everything looks fine except that
Can u check the select command(In query analyser) at runtime after the values has been replaced

Thanks,
Nanda
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Sancler
Sancler earned 450 total points
ID: 17113934
Is # the right marker for dates in SQL Express?  It is in Access, but I think that's specific to Access.

I suggest you try it without that, or with ' instead (perhaps with DateTimePicker2.Value.ToString).

Roger
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
ID: 17114093
Hi OsirisJa
There could be more than one reasons for your problem
-  use ' instead of # as Sancler suggested
-  Check the date format you are using: Try to format the date the same format as SQL Server so the server doesn't consider the month as day and the day as month
-  Your select statment is selecting a date with the time zero eg: 2005-05-08 00:00:00.000 so if the time in the stored datetime in the database is not zero eg: 2005-05-08 14:58:00.000 then the select statment will ignore it
    To correct this use the select statement as follows:
    SELECT * FROM (Payroll)
    WHERE dEnd >= '2005-05-08 '
    AND dEnd <'2005-05-09 '
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
iHadi earned 600 total points
ID: 17114098
Hi OsirisJa
There could be more than one reasons for your problem
-  use ' instead of # as Sancler suggested
-  Check the date format you are using: Try to format the date the same format as SQL Server so the server doesn't consider the month as day and the day as month
-  Your select statment is selecting a date with the time zero eg: 2005-05-08 00:00:00.000 so if the time in the stored datetime in the database is not zero eg: 2005-05-08 14:58:00.000 then the select statment will ignore it
    To correct this use the select statement as follows:
    SELECT * FROM (Payroll)
    WHERE dEnd >= '2005-05-08'
    AND dEnd <'2005-05-09'
0