Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URLDownlloadToFile How to clear Cache First?

Posted on 2006-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
3,516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear experts,

I'm using the 'URLDownloadToFile' to download a file...and it works fine...the issue is that I use it to download a binary
update from a webserver ...but if I don't clear the cache first...the file is not downloaded frome the server and is taken
from the cache...

is there a way to delete that file from the cache first, and then download it? Or to force a download even if the file is
in the cache?

Thank you!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dcrudo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 17114046
If you have a .php (or some other file) that throws the binary file for download put these headers:

<?php
header('Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate'); //HTTP/1.1
header('Expires: Sun, 01 Jul 2005 00:00:00 GMT');
header('Pragma: no-cache'); //HTTP/1.0
?>

This should force the download from the server and skip the cache.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 17114525

The flags I am posting do not work with UrlDownloadToFile (router trace shows no difference), but in using UrlDownloadToCacheFile they do work (since v4.01 sp2 of Internet explorer). By passing the flag BINDF_GETNEWESTVERSION you can force the url handling to recheck the site for a newer version, vs reading the data from the cache. More info can be obtained here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q196466/

Below is an example of using the URLDownloadToCacheFile function. The only real difference is that the function gives you the file name instead of you specifying one. (But you could always use CopyFile to move it.). And because you get back the cache file name, you can delete it using DeleteFile, etc if you wanted.

Regards,
Russell


const
  BINDF_ASYNCHRONOUS            = $00000001;
  BINDF_ASYNCSTORAGE            = $00000002;
  BINDF_NOPROGRESSIVERENDERING  = $00000004;
  BINDF_OFFLINEOPERATION        = $00000008;
  BINDF_GETNEWESTVERSION        = $00000010;
  BINDF_NOWRITECACHE            = $00000020;
  BINDF_NEEDFILE                = $00000040;
  BINDF_PULLDATA                = $00000080;
  BINDF_IGNORESECURITYPROBLEM   = $00000100;
  BINDF_RESYNCHRONIZE           = $00000200;
  BINDF_HYPERLINK               = $00000400;
  BINDF_NO_UI                   = $00000800;
  BINDF_SILENTOPERATION         = $00001000;
  BINDF_PRAGMA_NO_CACHE         = $00002000;
  BINDF_GETCLASSOBJECT          = $00004000;
  BINDF_RESERVED_1              = $00008000;
  BINDF_FREE_THREADED           = $00010000;
  BINDF_DIRECT_READ             = $00020000;
  BINDF_FORMS_SUBMIT            = $00040000;
  BINDF_GETFROMCACHE_IF_NET_FAIL= $00080000;
  BINDF_FROMURLMON              = $00100000;
  BINDF_FWD_BACK                = $00200000;
  BINDF_PREFERDEFAULTHANDLER    = $00400000;
  BINDF_RESERVED_3              = $00800000;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var  dwMark:        LongWord;
     bSuccess:      Boolean;
     lpszFile:      Array [0..MAX_PATH] of Char;
begin

  dwMark:=GetTickCount;
  try
     // With this version, the file will get pulled from cache
     // bSuccess:=(URLDownloadToCacheFile(nil, 'http://www.yahoo.com', @lpszFile, MAX_PATH, 0, nil) = S_OK);
     //
     // This version re-checks the site for a newer version
     bSuccess:=(URLDownloadToCacheFile(nil, 'http://www.yahoo.com', @lpszFile, MAX_PATH, BINDF_GETNEWESTVERSION, nil) = S_OK);
  finally
     dwMark:=GetTickCount-dwMark;
  end;
  ShowMessage(Format('Download completed with value %d in %d ms', [Ord(bSuccess), dwMark]));
  if bSuccess then
     ShowMessage(Format('Your bits are located in the following file: %s', [lpszFile]));

end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcrudo
ID: 17120667
Hello,

I've tried to use the following:

URLDownloadToFile(nil,
                     'http://www.mysite.com/updates/program.exe',
                     Pchar(ExtractFilePath(application.Exename)+'program.exe'),
                     BINDF_GETNEWESTVERSION , bsc);

should not give the same result?
But the file is not downloaded again :(

any idea?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcrudo
ID: 17120673
Hi Ivanov,

but then how do I push the file back to the client? ...

Thx!
Dave
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 17120935
For example like this:

<?php
  header('Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate'); //HTTP/1.1
  header('Expires: Sun, 01 Jul 2005 00:00:00 GMT');
  header('Pragma: no-cache'); //HTTP/1.0

  // We'll be outputting a PDF
  header('Content-type: application/pdf');

  // It will be called downloaded.pdf
  header('Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="downloaded.pdf"');

  // The PDF source is in original.pdf
  readfile('original.pdf');
?>
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 17121606

What part of this:

>> The flags I am posting do not work with UrlDownloadToFile (router trace shows no difference), but in using UrlDownloadToCacheFile they do work (since v4.01 sp2 of Internet explorer).

did you not understand? Let me rephrase it; you MUST use UrlDownloadToCacheFile because the flags DO NOT WORK with UrlDownloadToFile

Russell

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 2000 total points
ID: 17122308

const
  BINDF_ASYNCHRONOUS            = $00000001;
  BINDF_ASYNCSTORAGE            = $00000002;
  BINDF_NOPROGRESSIVERENDERING  = $00000004;
  BINDF_OFFLINEOPERATION        = $00000008;
  BINDF_GETNEWESTVERSION        = $00000010;
  BINDF_NOWRITECACHE            = $00000020;
  BINDF_NEEDFILE                = $00000040;
  BINDF_PULLDATA                = $00000080;
  BINDF_IGNORESECURITYPROBLEM   = $00000100;
  BINDF_RESYNCHRONIZE           = $00000200;
  BINDF_HYPERLINK               = $00000400;
  BINDF_NO_UI                   = $00000800;
  BINDF_SILENTOPERATION         = $00001000;
  BINDF_PRAGMA_NO_CACHE         = $00002000;
  BINDF_GETCLASSOBJECT          = $00004000;
  BINDF_RESERVED_1              = $00008000;
  BINDF_FREE_THREADED           = $00010000;
  BINDF_DIRECT_READ             = $00020000;
  BINDF_FORMS_SUBMIT            = $00040000;
  BINDF_GETFROMCACHE_IF_NET_FAIL= $00080000;
  BINDF_FROMURLMON              = $00100000;
  BINDF_FWD_BACK                = $00200000;
  BINDF_PREFERDEFAULTHANDLER    = $00400000;
  BINDF_RESERVED_3              = $00800000;

function DownloadToFile(URL, FileName: String): Boolean;
var  lpszFile:      Array [0..MAX_PATH] of Char;
begin

  // Download to cache by getting newest version
  if (URLDownloadToCacheFile(nil, PChar(URL), @lpszFile, MAX_PATH, BINDF_GETNEWESTVERSION, nil) = S_OK) then
     // Copy to desired file name
     result:=CopyFile(@lpszFile, PChar(FileName), False)
  else
     // Failed
     result:=False;

end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin

  DownloadToFile('http://www.mysite.com/updates/program.exe', ExtractFilePath(application.Exename)+'program.exe');

end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcrudo
ID: 17435092
It works! Thank you!
0