Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX port opening

Posted on 2006-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i want to open a range of ports in my cisco pix firewalla nd that is from 5100 -5200 .i want to open it in my DMZ port also.how do i go about it .please guide me .
0
Comment
Question by:kolcorp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17114202
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17114228
This is pretty open ended, you'll have to explain a little more than this.

1. Open ports for connecting from Internet to inside ?

2. Open ports from connecting from inside to Internet ?

I mean, explain so that we can understand and have a solution that doesn't break anything.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kolcorp
ID: 17114401
i need to open this port range to allow DTC which in turn i need for distributed transactions on two sql servers which are linked togather. So i want to open both kind of access.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 375 total points
ID: 17114565
access-list 101 permit tcp any host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx range 5100 5200

check this link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21519914.html?query=Cisco+PIX+port+opening+range&clearTAFilter=true


Reps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17114723
Post your configuration and mention the ips to which you want this to be done.

1. You need to mention the inside ip address of sql server

2. You need to mention the outside ip (Public ip) address of the sql server

and same for the other sql server too.

Mask off the first 2 octects of your public ip for security. Remove all passwords.'

Cheers,
Rajesh
0