Solved

JSP scriptlets in javascript

Posted on 2006-07-15
8
11,999 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
can I have JSP scriplets in a javascript code ?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:matthew016
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kaliyugkaarjun
kaliyugkaarjun earned 200 total points
ID: 17114120
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17114169
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meritor
ID: 17114422
It depands on the situation.
Will you describe what excetly you want to do?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 17114749
Usually we end up using expressions in the javascript. But again you need to let us know the situation ,what you are trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 17117118
I wanted to affect a jsp variable to a javascript variable.
It is better to avoid this ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 17117227
You can use expressions. you want to assign a Java script variable to a JSP value right ?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 17117270
expressions ?
well js to jsp and jsp to js, i wondered how I could do this.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
koppcha earned 300 total points
ID: 17117355
This is an example

<script>

  var arry = new Array();
 //This is a scriptlet
  <%
  String[] strArray = new String[] {"A", "B", "C"};

  for (int i = 0; i < strArray.length; i++) { %>

//This is how the expression are used
  arry[<%=i%>] = "<%=strArray[i]%>";
  <% } %>
  alert(arry.length);

</script>


Relate this to what you are doing and let me know the specific questions that you have
0