Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access phpbb admin panel

Posted on 2006-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi all,
With phpbb, whenever I try to go to the admin panel, it redirects me to the index page. Has anyone had this problem and what was its solution?.
Thanks
ES
0
Comment
Question by:elusivesoul
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17114167
Does the user you're logged in with have administrator rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivesoul
ID: 17116589
yep i do
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17116741
- Make sure your server is configured properly in the configuration file.
- Make sure your cookies path is set properly (if unsure, try / as cookie path) and set the cookie domain properly (try leaving it blank)
- Check your browser settings to make sure cookies are allowed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sehhorng
ID: 17191542
From my previous experience, I think it is normal. You need to login twice. First time, member login. Then, a link will appear at the bottom saying "Go to Administration Panel". Login again then you will be redirected to the control panel.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17359212
I disagree with sehhorng's answer. If all settings are okay, there's no need to login twice.
So it's more probable that my answer answered the question.
But maybe elusivesoul can clear up things for us...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WebNomad earned 2000 total points
ID: 17382873
Hi ES,
worse comes to worse, just backup your db, delete the phpbb files and upload the new one version 2.0.21
http://www.phpbb.com/downloads.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivesoul
ID: 17383419
My apologies for the late reply, I've tried all your suggestions, however, webnomad i just tried your suggestion, it did work, but now i've got other probs with the new version, however i will post them as a seperate question, and end this topic here as the admin panel does work now. Thanks all for your help.
0