Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two many SQL Instances

Posted on 2006-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have say 15 instances of SQL all other different servers all on different sp etc and data all over different servers some data on SAN

And i installed another 2 copies of SQL last week.

Is there a way to just have one copy of SQL...............and virtualize it.......

Anyone in same boat..............and have a better way of doing this....

I can see in a another year it be up to 30


0
Comment
Question by:TRACEYMARY
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 17114206

TRACEYMARY,
> Is there a way to just have one copy of SQL...............and virtualize it.......
No,


Aneesh R!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 1000 total points
ID: 17114276
>>Is there a way to just have one copy of SQL...............and virtualize it.......
No as aneesh said but you can have link server and replication if you want to centralize data.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 17114712
did not think so....................cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 17114714
I got ever server linked also and replication...all over place
0