Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer wont restart after power outage

Posted on 2006-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an old no-name computer that has amibios 2.5/  And runs win2003 server.  It serves one function only and I dont want to mess with it too much.  When the power goes out in the house where it is at it wont autodstart. I thought I could set the bios but cant see an option to have it auto start.  I looked at the upgrading the BIOS in the hope that may fix it but I am concerned the process to upgrade looks too complictaed.

I would like some advise on how to have the computer auto restart on power failure.  

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:martinmcginley
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 17114750
If there is no such option within the BIOS, you won't be able to get it to autostart after a power outage.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17117103
and if they do not say that the BIOS upgrade fixes the autostart, i would not upgrade it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17135391
invest in a good UPS
0