[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless/Streaming Audio Solution

Posted on 2006-07-15
14
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi all, I have a question about streaming audio.  I have decided to replace my desktop PC with a laptop.  The only problem I have with this is that I have a decent audio system that  hooks into my PC.   It doesn't make sense for me to plug and unplug the audio connectors to the laptop verytime I want decent sound, so I am looking for a hardware component that will allow me to truly stream my audio signal to the audio sytem.  I have looked at the offerings of the SqueezeBox and the Roku Sound Bridge, but they are very expensive and only allow for the streaming of music and radio-- I am looking for true audio streaming that includes movies, games, and internet browsing.  Do any of you know of a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkirin
14 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 17114460
Take a look at something like a bluetooth adapater for your audio system. Most new laptops have bluetooth support built in.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000BBAL1Q/ref=pd_cp_e_title/102-3892119-8005762?%5Fencoding=UTF8&v=glance&n=172282
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17115251
Unfortunatley, despite having a new laptop, it does not have integrated Bluetooth.  I do not neccesarily mind using a BlueTooth Dongle, but does anyone have additional suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17115604
I doesn't need integrated Bluetooth.  You can purchase a USB or PCMCIA adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17115607
Right, I said I didn't neccesarily mind using the USB adapter, but I was also wanting to see if there were any other reccomendations.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17116372
This is what a docking station is designed for -- full connectivity to devices that the laptop itself does not provide. If you laptop does not have a docking station available, then you probably bought the wrong laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17117551
I'm not quite sure I agree with your comment Scrathcyboy-- what I am asking deals exclusively with wireless audio.  I am not interested in other connections.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17138872
help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17346429
BUMP?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17348910
It has to have a PCMCIA slot that you can get a card for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17542813
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkirin
ID: 17822479
?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17826446
Maybe something like the GoVideo Wireless DVD player would be something that would work for you.

http://www.govideo.com/Index.asp?GV=D2730
0