Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error: the security log on this system is full.

Posted on 2006-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Windows XP SP2
DHCP network

Error: the security log on this system is full.

The security setting the default: maximum log size 512 kb, overwrite events older than 7 days.

I don't want to enter the adm. password everytime an user try to login and clear the security log. What can i do to solve this problem for good?
0
Comment
Question by:diegomolineaux
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danishtahir earned 500 total points
ID: 17114535
You have few options.

You can increase the size of security log.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/topics/serversecurity/tcg/tcgch06n.mspx

You can overwrite events earlier, but reducing the number of days to retrain from 7 to a lower number.

Or you can investigate why is it getting filled up, are you logging too many events that you do not need? Review the log to find out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17114602
You can increase the size of the logs to 100MB/102400kb (or a max of 400mb/419424KB).  But you should see what is beeing logged; if the items are serious enough, they should be addressed.  If its just a lot of 'junk' and the potential for attempts to compromise the XP is minimal, you can probably keep it about this config 100mb with overwrites for events older than 7 days.  On a normal machine that should be more than ample space to contain 7 days worth of logs.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17114618
darn! SSDD (same solution different dialogbox)
0