[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

User's Mailbox unavailable after user was diabled in AD

Posted on 2006-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Yesterday morning I disabled an account for an employee that was no longer with the company. This morning, I noticed that the full backup job that I have scheduled for Friday night's failed on the user's mailbox that was disabled. After re-enabling his account, I tried login as him, which was successful, but when I go to open his mail i keep getting "login to <servername>" prompt. I've tried to change the passsword back to the old one he used, use administrator credentials and nothing works. When I try to view the mailbox under my Outlook, it says "Unable to expand the folder. The set of folders could not be opened." Any ideas as to why I can't open this user's mailbox anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:techafex
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17115720
Do you want to backup this email or just not  have the backup not fail on this mailbox

What backup software are you using.

Which email system are you using -- just Outlook or Outlook with Exchange Server.

Where was the users mailbox stored -- his PC or a server?

If you are just using Outlook, the user had an outlook.pst file which could be reimported into another email account.

There are other solutions, but we need more info.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 17119568
Since this is an SBS installation, all of the questions glenn_1984 asked are fairly moot, with the exception of what backup software you are using, because the internal SBS Backup would not do a mailbox by mailbox backup.

You are getting the login to servername prompt if you are checking via OWA and the password has expired or been changed.  You would need to change it in the OWA > Options > Change Password interface to sort this out.

If you want to add his mailbox to your Outlook, you need to open the properties of his account > Exchange Advanced > Mailbox  Rights, and Add your account to have Full mailbox access.

What I generally suggest when a person leaves is to export his mailbox out to a pst file either within Outlook or using EXMerge.  Then, if you expect to still receive email on that person's address... delete the address from the user's account and add it to the person's who will be responsible for their email.  Then after about 60 days you can delete the address entirely.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0