Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic - Sage Software’s provideX

Posted on 2006-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I wrote a program in visual basic 6 to update 2 fields of 1 record in a table that is used by MAS 200.  This database is Sage Software’s provideX database.  I can select from that table, but I can not update any data to it.  I am using the odbc driver that was provided to me by MAS 200 and it makes the table all read-only.  Does anyone know how to get around this or have an odbc driver for provideX that will give me write privileges?


Thanks
Tammy
0
Comment
Question by:eenderle
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17114654
can you post the code, please?
do the tables have primary key fields?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 17115297
It is my understanding that only Sage Developers have the means to Post data directly into the Accounts system.  So the answer is: not without becoming a Sage Developer, (which costs).  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
ID: 17117968
Hi eenderle,

Get the lastest odbc driver providerx v7.10. However, make sure ur current providerx driver is version 7.0. Any other version will not work.
http://www.pvx.com/downloads/providex/windows/home.html

Good luck.
Regards.
0