Solved

How to automatically delete My recent Document shortcuts?

Posted on 2006-07-15
17
960 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts again!

I found a lot of My Recent Document shortcuts with each shortcut having 2k of file size. I thought that if they were not allowed to be created, it will save a lot of memory of my system.

I will appreciate if you experts kindly show me how to automatically empty or remove My Recent Documents and other tips to substantially save memory of my system. For your info, I use Win XP sp2.

Thanks a lot!

duta

0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17114685
Greetings, duta !

You can set a Group Policy to remove My Recent Document shortcuts from Start menu.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292504/EN-US/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17114688
duta,

Here is another description of Group Policy to remove MyRecent Document shortcuts, but maybe clearer.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/RegistryTips/Miscellaneous/RegistrySettingsfortheStartMenuinWindowsXP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17114816
TO: wal1:

Thank you so much for your kind, prompt response.

I will test your tips and come back to you.

Thanks again!

duta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17114864
Just right click taskbar ->properties -> Start Menu tab -> Customize -> advanced -> uncheck List my Most recently opened Documents. Click clear List. and Ok. Ok.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 17114898
If someone really wants to get you they still could by enabling it back on :) If you use a software like cleanup it clears most recently opened documents too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17115034
TO: all:

Thank you for your kind response.

I know how to clean it up once. But what I wouold like to learn is how to automatically empty my recent document folder at the time of startup or something.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17115424
Group Policy sold clean up the folder at shutdown or startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17115460
TO: war1:

Would you kindly elaborate on what you said: "Group Policy sold clean up the folder at shutdown or startup"?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17115516
Enable Group Policy to remove My Recent Document shortcuts, and the shortcuts will be remove at startup. Follow the procedure to create the Group Policy

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/RegistryTips/Miscellaneous/RegistrySettingsfortheStartMenuinWindowsXP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17115529
Thanks!

I will try it.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17115831
>>I thought that if they were not allowed to be created, it will save a lot of memory of my system.
If memory, not privacy, is your concern, then you have little to worry about.

E.g. even if you have 1000 shortcuts taking up 4k each (assuming 4k minimum used per file), thats how much hard disk space? 4 MB. A mere 4 Meg. On a disk drive that should be at least 80 GB. So the space used is practically nothing.

If you really want to save space & boost performance, then reduce the size of your Internet Explorer Temp folder. I have mine set at 50 Meg (from the default of over 2 GB).  In IE: Tools > Internet Opitons > General > Settings > Amount of disk space to use.  

(For even greater performance, put the IE cache folder into a RAM drive, but this may give problems without a DYNAMIC ram drive such as VRamDir).




0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 250 total points
ID: 17115916
>>I thought that if they were not allowed to be created
Easiest way:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/545/     Disable Recent Documents History (All Windows) at Registry Guide for Windows >

Normally when you open or access a document or file it is added to the list of recent documents on the Start Menu. This tweak will stop files from being added to the list.

Open your registry and find the key below.
Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value called 'NoRecentDocsHistory' set the value to equal '1' to enable the restriction.

Exit your registry, you may need to restart for the changes to take effect.
     
Registry Settings
User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
Value Name: NoRecentDocsHistory
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disable restriction, 1 = enable restriction )
<

>>show me how to automatically empty or remove My Recent Documents

Under the same registry key above:
=======================
Remove Recent Documents from the Start Menu: NoRecentDocsMenu=1
Clear Recent Documents When Windows Exits :   ClearRecentDocsOnExit=1
Change the Number of Recent Documents Displayed : MaxRecentDocs=some number


0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17115937
TO: callrs:

Thank you so much again for your kind response.

I will try all of your tips, and come back to you.

duta

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17139622
duta, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17140969
To : all:

Thank you so much for your kind help and support.

I have an urgent business to take care, and had no time to check your new kind tips.

As soon as I am done with my urgent work, I will come back to you with updates.

Thanks a lot!

duta
0