Solved

POST variable problem

Posted on 2006-07-15
16
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,
I have a variable created on the page like this:
$member_main_last_id = mysql_insert_id();
(I know this variable works fine because I'm using it to update the DB and it works)

I try to POST it like this:
<input type="hidden" name="member_id" value="<?php echo $member_main_last_id ?>"/>

Then on the next page I try to use it like this:
<?php echo $_POST['member_id']; ?>


Gives me the error:
Notice: Undefined index: member_id in C:\xxx\reg3.php on line 245


Any ideas where I'm going wrong?
Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:dereksheahan
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17114766
>Then on the next page I try to use it like this:
does the <input...> variable take part of the <form ...> </form> that get's submitted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 17114772
Yes,
<input type="hidden" name="member_id" value="<?php echo $member_main_last_id ?>"/>
</form>
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17114777
can you show the <form ...> tag itself, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 17114784
Okay,
<form id="personal_reg" name="personal_reg" method="POST" action="<?php echo $editFormAction; ?>">
<?php echo $_POST['drop_travel'] ?>
  <label for="textfield">Personal Details <br />
  <br />
  </label>
  <table width="428" border="1">
    <tr>
      <td width="191"><label for="lbl_username">Username<br />
      <span class="style1">(this is what will be displayed to the users) </span></label></td>
      <td width="221"><input type="text" name="txt_username" id="txt_username" /></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td><label for="lbl_gender">Gender</label></td>
      <td><select name="select_gender" id="select_gender">
        <option value="male">Male</option>
        <option value="female">Female</option>
      </select></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td><label for="lbl_password">Password</label></td>
      <td><input type="password" name="txt_password" id="lbl_password"  /></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td><label for="lbl_re_password">Re-enter Password</label></td>
      <td><input type="password" name="txt_re_password" id="lbl_re_password" /></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td>Are you willing to travel to students? </td>
      <td><label for="lbl_travel"></label>
        <select name="drop_travel" id="lbl_travel">
          <option value="yes">Yes</option>
          <option value="no">No</option>
        </select>      </td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td><label for="lbl_avail">Availability</label></td>
      <td><textarea name="txt_availabilty" cols="34" rows="3" id="lbl_avail"></textarea></td>
    </tr>
  </table>
 

    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    <p>Location Details: </p>
    <table width="400" border="1">
      <tr>
        <td>Select your County </td>
        <td><select name="County" id="County" onchange="TCN_reload(this)">
          <option selected="selected">County</option>
        </select></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td>Select your Town</td>
        <td><select name="Town" id="Town" onchange="TCN_reload(this)">
          <option selected="selected">Town</option>
        </select></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><label for="lbl_full_add">Full Address (*)</label></td>
        <td><textarea name="txt_full_add" cols="30" rows="3" id="label9"></textarea></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td colspan="2"><div align="center">Click <a href="../map/sfliveaddpt.php" target="myChildWindow">here</a> to add your exact address on a map </div></td>
      </tr>
    </table>
   
    <p>
      <script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
TCN_contents=new Array();
TCN_tempArray=new Array();
TCN_counter=0;
function TCN_addContent(str){
      TCN_contents[TCN_counter]=str;
      TCN_counter++;
}
function TCN_split(){
      TCN_arrayValues = new Array();
      for(i=0;i<TCN_contents.length;i++){
            TCN_arrayValues[i]=TCN_contents[i].split(separator);
            TCN_tempArray[0]=TCN_arrayValues;
      }
}
function TCN_makeSelValueGroup(){
      TCN_selValueGroup=new Array();
      var args=TCN_makeSelValueGroup.arguments;
      for(i=0;i<args.length;i++){
            TCN_selValueGroup[i]=args[i];
            TCN_tempArray[i]=new Array();
      }
}
function TCN_makeComboGroup(){
      TCN_comboGroup=new Array();
      var args=TCN_makeComboGroup.arguments;
      for(i=0;i<args.length;i++) TCN_comboGroup[i]=findObj(args[i]);
}
function TCN_setDefault(){
      for (i=TCN_selValueGroup.length-1;i>=0;i--){
            if(TCN_selValueGroup[i]!=""){
                  for(j=0;j<TCN_contents.length;j++){
                        if(TCN_arrayValues[j][(i*2)+1]==TCN_selValueGroup[i]){
                              for(k=i;k>=0;k--){
                                    if(TCN_selValueGroup[k]=="") TCN_selValueGroup[k]=TCN_arrayValues[j][(k*2)+1];
                              }
                        }
                  }
            }
      }
}
function TCN_loadMenu(daIndex){
      var selectionMade=false;
      daArray=TCN_tempArray[daIndex];
      TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options.length=0;
      for(i=0;i<daArray.length;i++){
            existe=false;
            for(j=0;j<TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options.length;j++){
                  if(daArray[i][(daIndex*2)+1]==TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[j].value) existe=true;
            }
            if(existe==false){
                  lastValue=TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options.length;
                  TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options.length]=new Option(daArray[i][daIndex*2],daArray[i][(daIndex*2)+1]);
                  if(TCN_selValueGroup[daIndex]==TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[lastValue].value){
                        TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[lastValue].selected=true;
                        selectionMade=true;
                  }
            }
      }
      if(selectionMade==false) TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[0].selected=true;
}      
function TCN_reload(from){
      if(!from){
            TCN_split();
            TCN_setDefault();
            TCN_loadMenu(0);
            TCN_reload(TCN_comboGroup[0]);
      }else{
            for(j=0; j<TCN_comboGroup.length; j++){
                  if(TCN_comboGroup[j]==from) index=j+1;
            }
            if(index<TCN_comboGroup.length){
                  TCN_tempArray[index].length=0;
                  for(i=0;i<TCN_comboGroup[index-1].options.length;i++){
                        if(TCN_comboGroup[index-1].options[i].selected==true){
                              for(j=0;j<TCN_tempArray[index-1].length;j++){
                                    if(TCN_comboGroup[index-1].options[i].value==TCN_tempArray[index-1][j][(index*2)-1]) TCN_tempArray[index][TCN_tempArray[index].length]=TCN_tempArray[index-1][j];
                              }
                        }
                  }
            TCN_loadMenu(index);
            TCN_reload(TCN_comboGroup[index]);
            }
      }
}
function findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
  var p,i,x;  if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
    d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
  if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
  for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
  if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}
TCN_makeSelValueGroup("","");
TCN_makeComboGroup("County","Town");
 var separator="+#+";
<?php do{?>
TCN_addContent("<?php echo $row_rscounty_town['c_county_name']; ?>+#+<?php echo $row_rscounty_town['c_county_id']; ?>+#+<?php echo $row_rscounty_town['t_town_name']; ?>+#+<?php echo $row_rscounty_town['t_town_id']; ?>");
<?php } while ($row_rscounty_town = mysql_fetch_assoc($rscounty_town)); ?>
TCN_reload();

      </script>
    </p>
   
    <p>
      <label for="lbl_lat">Latitude</label>
      <input type="text" name="latitude" id="latitude" value="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($_POST['new_lat']);?>" />
    </p>
  <p>
      <label for="lbl_long">Longitude</label>
      <input type="text" name="longitude" id="longitude" value="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($_POST['new_lon']);?>" />
  </p>
  <p>Contact Details: </p>
  <table width="400" border="1">
    <tr>
      <td><label for="lbl_num1">Contact Number</label></td>
      <td><input type="text" name="txt_num1" id="txt_num1" /></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td><label for="lbl_num2">Contact Number 2 * </label></td>
      <td><input type="text" name="txt_num2" id="txt_num2" /></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td><label for="lbl_email_add">Email Address</label></td>
      <td><input type="text" name="txt_email_add" id="txt_email_add" /></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td><label for="lbl_web_add">Website Address * </label></td>
      <td><input type="text" name="txt_web" id="txt_web" /></td>
    </tr>
  </table>
  <p>&nbsp;</p>
  <p>
    <label for="Submit">Proceed to Subject Information</label>
    <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Proceed" id="Submit" />
    <label for="label10"></label>
</p>

<input type="hidden" name="MM_insert" value="personal_reg"/>
<input type="hidden" name="teacher_type" value="<?php echo $_POST['cat_select'] ?>"/>
<input type="hidden" name="member_id" value="<?php echo $member_main_last_id ?>"/>
</form>
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 17114819
sorry Angel,
perhaps it would be better if I posted the entire page if the variable is coming from the php above the form. Here is the php part:

<?php require_once('../Connections/reacha_new.php'); ?>
<?php
function GetSQLValueString($theValue, $theType, $theDefinedValue = "", $theNotDefinedValue = "")
{
  $theValue = (!get_magic_quotes_gpc()) ? addslashes($theValue) : $theValue;

  switch ($theType) {
    case "text":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;    
    case "long":
    case "int":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? intval($theValue) : "NULL";
      break;
    case "double":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . doubleval($theValue) . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "date":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? "'" . $theValue . "'" : "NULL";
      break;
    case "defined":
      $theValue = ($theValue != "") ? $theDefinedValue : $theNotDefinedValue;
      break;
  }
  return $theValue;
}

$editFormAction = $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'];
if (isset($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'])) {
  $editFormAction .= "?" . htmlentities($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']);
}

if ((isset($_POST["MM_insert"])) && ($_POST["MM_insert"] == "personal_reg")) {
  $insertSQL = sprintf("INSERT INTO member_main (mm_username, mm_full_address, mm_travel, mm_mem_type_id, mm_password, mm_native_town_id, mm_contact_nr, mm_contact_nr_alt, mm_email_add, mm_website_add, mm_lat, mm_long, mm_start_date) VALUES (%s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s, %s, now())",
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['txt_username'], "text"),
                                 GetSQLValueString($_POST['txt_full_add'], "text"),
                                 GetSQLValueString($_POST['drop_travel'], "text"),
                                 GetSQLValueString($_POST['teacher_type'], "int"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['txt_password'], "text"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['Town'], "int"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['txt_num1'], "int"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['txt_num2'], "int"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['txt_email_add'], "text"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['txt_web'], "text"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['latitude'], "double"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['longitude'], "double"));

  mysql_select_db($database_reacha_new, $reacha_new);
  $Result1 = mysql_query($insertSQL, $reacha_new) or die(mysql_error());
}

$member_main_last_id = mysql_insert_id();

if ((isset($_POST["MM_insert"])) && ($_POST["MM_insert"] == "personal_reg")) {
  $insertSQL = sprintf("INSERT INTO member_per (mp_mem_id, mp_gender, mp_availability) VALUES (%s, %s, %s)",
                       GetSQLValueString($member_main_last_id, "int"),
                                 GetSQLValueString($_POST['select_gender'], "text"),
                       GetSQLValueString($_POST['txt_availabilty'], "text"));

  mysql_select_db($database_reacha_new, $reacha_new);
  $Result1 = mysql_query($insertSQL, $reacha_new) or die(mysql_error());
 
  $insertGoTo = "../Registration/reg3per.php";
  if (isset($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'])) {
    $insertGoTo .= (strpos($insertGoTo, '?')) ? "&" : "?";
    $insertGoTo .= $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];
  }
  header(sprintf("Location: %s", $insertGoTo));
}


 //require_once('../Connections/reacha_new.php'); ?>
<?php
mysql_select_db($database_reacha_new, $reacha_new);
$query_rscounty_town = "SELECT county.c_county_id, county.c_county_name, town.t_town_id, town.t_town_name, town.t_lat, town.t_lon, town.t_county_id FROM county, town WHERE town.t_county_id = county.c_county_id";
$rscounty_town = mysql_query($query_rscounty_town, $reacha_new) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rscounty_town = mysql_fetch_assoc($rscounty_town);
$totalRows_rscounty_town = mysql_num_rows($rscounty_town);
?>


Thanks for your time,
D
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 17114987
can't you simply check out the html source code before hitting submit button?

the code you posted looks right at first skimming
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 17115073
good point ThG,
Yes it looks correct:
<input type="hidden" name="member_id" value="29"/>
So it must be something on the recieving page that's causing it?
Here's the source if you have a couple of mins to take a look :)
Thanks so much,
D

<?php require_once('../Connections/reacha_new.php'); ?>
<?php
ini_set('error_reporting', E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors', 'On');
ini_set('display_startup_errors', 'On');

mysql_select_db($database_reacha_new, $reacha_new);
$query_rsSubjects = "SELECT main_cat.mc_cat_id, main_cat.mc_cat_type, sub_cat.sc_sub_cat_id, sub_cat.sc_sub_cat_name, sub_cat.sc_cat_id, subject.s_subject_id, subject.s_subject_name, subject.s_sub_cat_id  FROM main_cat, sub_cat, subject WHERE subject.s_sub_cat_id = sub_cat.sc_sub_cat_id AND sub_cat.sc_cat_id = main_cat.mc_cat_id";
$rsSubjects = mysql_query($query_rsSubjects, $reacha_new) or die(mysql_error());
$row_rsSubjects = mysql_fetch_assoc($rsSubjects);
$totalRows_rsSubjects = mysql_num_rows($rsSubjects);
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
#Layer1 {
      position:absolute;
      left:53px;
      top:77px;
      width:483px;
      height:217px;
      z-index:1;
}
#Layer2 {
      position:absolute;
      left:386px;
      top:116px;
      width:348px;
      height:218px;
      z-index:2;
}
#Chosen {
      position:absolute;
      left:566px;
      top:116px;
      width:188px;
      height:154px;
      z-index:2;
      background-color: #66FF33;
}
#Layer3 {
      position:absolute;
      left:563px;
      top:89px;
      width:192px;
      height:24px;
      z-index:3;
}
#Layer4 {
      position:absolute;
      width:70px;
      height:29px;
      z-index:4;
      left: 557px;
      top: 293px;
}
-->
</style>

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
var activities = new Array() //Make sure this is outside of any functions!!
function addActivity(select){
var div;
var addIt = true;
if(select!=undefined){
value = select.value.split(':');

for(var x in activities){
     if(activities[x][0]==value[0]){
          addIt = false;
          }
     }
if(addIt==true){
     activities.splice(activities.length,0,new Array());
     activities[activities.length - 1][0] = value[0];
     activities[activities.length - 1][1] = value[1];
     }
}
document.form1.activityId.value = ''
document.getElementById('Chosen').innerHTML = ''

for(var x in activities){
div = '<div id="' + activities[x][0] + '" ondblclick="removeActivity(this.id)">' + activities[x][1] + '</div>';
   if(x>0){
      document.form1.activityId.value = document.form1.activityId.value + ',' + activities[x][0];
      document.getElementById('Chosen').innerHTML = document.getElementById('Chosen').innerHTML + div;
      }
   else{
      document.form1.activityId.value = activities[x][0];
      document.getElementById('Chosen').innerHTML = div;
      }
   }

}
function removeActivity(id){
for(var x in activities){
    if(activities[x][0]==id){
       activities.splice(x,1);
       }
    }
addActivity();
}
function clearAll(){
activities.splice(0,activities.length);
document.getElementById('Chosen').innerHTML = '';
document.form1.activityId.value = '';
}

</script>
</head>

<body>
<div id="Layer1">
  <form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="reg4per.php">
  <?php $mem_id = 5; ?>
  <input type="hidden" name="mem_id" value="<?php echo $mem_id  ?>">
 
    <p>
      <select name="Main Cat" id="Main Cat" onchange="TCN_reload(this)">
        <option selected="selected">Main Cat</option>
      </select>
      <select name="Sub Cat" id="Sub Cat" onchange="TCN_reload(this)">
        <option selected="selected">Sub Cat</option>
      </select>
    </p>
    <p>    
      <select name="Subjects" size="5" multiple="multiple" id="Subjects" onchange="TCN_reload(this)" ondblclick="addActivity(this)">
        <option selected="selected">Subjects</option>
      </select>
      <script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
TCN_contents=new Array();
TCN_tempArray=new Array();
TCN_counter=0;
function TCN_addContent(str){
      TCN_contents[TCN_counter]=str;
      TCN_counter++;
}
function TCN_split(){
      TCN_arrayValues = new Array();
      for(i=0;i<TCN_contents.length;i++){
            TCN_arrayValues[i]=TCN_contents[i].split(separator);
            TCN_tempArray[0]=TCN_arrayValues;
      }
}
function TCN_makeSelValueGroup(){
      TCN_selValueGroup=new Array();
      var args=TCN_makeSelValueGroup.arguments;
      for(i=0;i<args.length;i++){
            TCN_selValueGroup[i]=args[i];
            TCN_tempArray[i]=new Array();
      }
}
function TCN_makeComboGroup(){
      TCN_comboGroup=new Array();
      var args=TCN_makeComboGroup.arguments;
      for(i=0;i<args.length;i++) TCN_comboGroup[i]=findObj(args[i]);
}
function TCN_setDefault(){
      for (i=TCN_selValueGroup.length-1;i>=0;i--){
            if(TCN_selValueGroup[i]!=""){
                  for(j=0;j<TCN_contents.length;j++){
                        if(TCN_arrayValues[j][(i*2)+1]==TCN_selValueGroup[i]){
                              for(k=i;k>=0;k--){
                                    if(TCN_selValueGroup[k]=="") TCN_selValueGroup[k]=TCN_arrayValues[j][(k*2)+1];
                              }
                        }
                  }
            }
      }
}
function TCN_loadMenu(daIndex){
      var selectionMade=false;
      daArray=TCN_tempArray[daIndex];
      TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options.length=0;
      for(i=0;i<daArray.length;i++){
            existe=false;
            for(j=0;j<TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options.length;j++){
                  if(daArray[i][(daIndex*2)+1]==TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[j].value) existe=true;
            }
            if(existe==false){
                  lastValue=TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options.length;
                  TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options.length]=new Option(daArray[i][daIndex*2],daArray[i][(daIndex*2)+1]);
                  if(TCN_selValueGroup[daIndex]==TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[lastValue].value){
                        TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[lastValue].selected=true;
                        selectionMade=true;
                  }
            }
      }
      if(selectionMade==false) TCN_comboGroup[daIndex].options[0].selected=true;
}      
function TCN_reload(from){
      if(!from){
            TCN_split();
            TCN_setDefault();
            TCN_loadMenu(0);
            TCN_reload(TCN_comboGroup[0]);
      }else{
            for(j=0; j<TCN_comboGroup.length; j++){
                  if(TCN_comboGroup[j]==from) index=j+1;
            }
            if(index<TCN_comboGroup.length){
                  TCN_tempArray[index].length=0;
                  for(i=0;i<TCN_comboGroup[index-1].options.length;i++){
                        if(TCN_comboGroup[index-1].options[i].selected==true){
                              for(j=0;j<TCN_tempArray[index-1].length;j++){
                                    if(TCN_comboGroup[index-1].options[i].value==TCN_tempArray[index-1][j][(index*2)-1]) TCN_tempArray[index][TCN_tempArray[index].length]=TCN_tempArray[index-1][j];
                              }
                        }
                  }
            TCN_loadMenu(index);
            TCN_reload(TCN_comboGroup[index]);
            }
      }
}
function findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
  var p,i,x;  if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
    d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
  if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
  for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
  if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}
TCN_makeSelValueGroup("","","");
TCN_makeComboGroup("Main Cat","Sub Cat","Subjects");
 var separator="+#+";
<?php do{?>
TCN_addContent("<?php echo $row_rsSubjects['mc_cat_type']; ?>+#+<?php echo $row_rsSubjects['mc_cat_id']; ?>+#+<?php echo $row_rsSubjects['sc_sub_cat_name']; ?>+#+<?php echo $row_rsSubjects['sc_sub_cat_id']; ?>+#+<?php echo $row_rsSubjects['s_subject_name']; ?>+#+<?php echo $row_rsSubjects['s_subject_id'].":"; ?><?php echo $row_rsSubjects['s_subject_name']; ?>");
<?php } while ($row_rsSubjects = mysql_fetch_assoc($rsSubjects)); ?>
TCN_reload();

      </script>
   
        <input type="button" id="removeButton" style="display: none" value="Remove!" onclick="removeActivity()"/>
  </p>
    <p>
      <input type="text" name="activityId"  id="activityId" value=""/>
    </p>
    <p>
      <label for="Submit">Proceed</label>
      <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit" id="Submit" />
    </p>
      <?php echo $_POST['member_id'] ?>
  </form>
</div>
<div id="Chosen">
  <p>&nbsp;  </p>
  <p>&nbsp;</p>
  <p>&nbsp;</p>
  <p>&nbsp;</p>
  <p>&nbsp;</p>
</div>
<div id="Layer3">Your Chosen Subjects: </div>


<div id="Layer4">
<input name="button" type="button" onclick="clearAll()" value="Clear All!" /></div>
</body>
</html>
<?php
mysql_free_result($rsSubjects);
?>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 17115093
well i can't think of any reason it could give that error. are you sure you are not doing any redirects? are you messing with $_POST variable?

you could try with $_REQUEST, it's a copy of $_GET + $_POST + others, but if you are messing with global $_POST at least you have a copy in $_REQUEST['member_id'];

also you could try adding var_dump($_POST) at the top of your form's target script.. to find out what's going on
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 17115119
Hi,
REQUEST gives the same error.
The error prints:
array(0) { }
..so nothing is in it?

It might have something to do with this. On the sending page I'm using the PHP_SELF action in the form after DB insertion I use:

 $insertGoTo = "../Registration/reg3per.php";
  if (isset($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'])) {
    $insertGoTo .= (strpos($insertGoTo, '?')) ? "&" : "?";
    $insertGoTo .= $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];
  }
  header(sprintf("Location: %s", $insertGoTo));
}

could this be nulling the variable?
Thanks,
D
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17115229
>>header(sprintf("Location: %s", $insertGoTo));
>could this be nulling the variable?

yes, as then the $_POST get's cleared, as the $_POST is not part ot the QUERY_STRING (AFAIK)

you will have to pass the needed values to $_SESSION for example (that is what I do, but that is not a expert's level )
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 17115250
Hi angel,
How would I pass this value to $_SESSION?
Thanks for your help,
D
0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 17115328

 $insertGoTo = "../Registration/reg3per.php";
  if (isset($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'])) {
    $insertGoTo .= (strpos($insertGoTo, '?')) ? "&" : "?";
    $insertGoTo .= $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];
   }
  $_SESSION['member_id'] = @$_POST['member_id'];
  header(sprintf("Location: %s", $insertGoTo));
}



and in the next page:

<?php echo $_SESSION['member_id']; ?>



0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 17115343
Hi angel,
Still gives the error:
Notice: Undefined variable: _SESSION in C:\xxx\reg3per.php on line 247

Thanks again,
D
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mach-
mach- earned 100 total points
ID: 17116008
remember to call session_start() at the very beginning of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dereksheahan
ID: 17117326
Great, thanks mach-. I have to put the session_start() on both pages?
Thanks,
D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mach-
ID: 17119279
Yes, you must call session_start() on every page that you use a session variable.
0