Solved

Returning Os Versions

Posted on 2006-07-15
7
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a question about different versions of Windows.
I have a class module that returns the version of windows it is running on and catagorizes the version into 3 catagories.
  wvWindows32 = 0
  wvWindows9x = 1
  wvWindowsNT = 2

I have learned that they catagory like this:
1 = Windows9x = 95/98/ME
2 = WindowsNT = NT/2000/XP

If that is the case, then what would be considered a windows32 version if all the versions of windows are included in 1 of the other 2 catagories.  What is the reason for the Windows32 catagory from a vb programmers point of view and when would I ever get that returned from my module.  I only have xp, so I can't test it on other versions to see what it returns.

Any Ideas?

Thanks and Cheers!
Albert
0
Comment
Question by:ahammar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 17115040
You can determine what v32 u are using by this. So perhaps this may answer your question possibly
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;189249

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17115051
What code u write, depending on what it is, u should be okay, so as long as all the right dll's that u use are in place. Have u any activex controls u use?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 17115125
Thanks rockiroads

That will probably answer my question.  I'll check it out more.  I need to know because I am having setup put shortcuts into the startup folder in same cases and other cases make an entry into the registry to start at boot time.  It depends on which version they are running on where the shortcut or registry setting needs to be put.
Do you know what the difference in the 3 terms they use are:

Platform
minor version
major version

I have never heard of major and minor versions.

Thanks!
Cheers!
Albert
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:alainbryden
alainbryden earned 100 total points
ID: 17115174
I wouldn't be surprised if there was a wvWindows64, but as is, all those operating systems are 32 bit windows operating systems, so they would fit into both categories. It could be referring to some very old versions of Windows NT (Windows NT 3.1 (1993), NT 3.5 (1994), NT 3.51 (1995), and NT 4.0 (1996)) As those were all the first 32 bit operating systems but I'm sure they would be hard pressed to fit into the same category as XP.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17115489
MS Versioning system I guess. VB works that way also

They like to do 1.1 or 1.2 where number after decimal is your minor

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17115552
Actually there are three numbers in the versioning system, in VB, u also have the revision.

U can set it in VB, and to access it in code its simply

App.Major
App.Minor
App.Revision

Major normally refers to large changes
Minor refers to minor changes, say new minor functionality added
Revison is normally bug fixes etc

So I guess with the OS versions, u have the platform (must refer to say FAT, FAT32 or NTFS, not sure)
Major (windows version), Minor (release version) - just a guess




0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ahammar
ID: 17115583
Ok, thanks to both of you.
I'll split the points, but I have to give rockiroads the majority for being first and supplying the links and extra info.
I appreciate all the help from you both!

Thanks!
albert
0