Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please help me.

Posted on 2006-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I've just finished a course in VB.NET. In fact not all but most of things i learned is theoretical. I want to practice all I learned systematically. Could you please show me some ebook ( 100Free , if in *.chm is wonderful) have exercise and have explanation with a good code.

And could you give me some advices to improve my ability in VB.NET with my level.
Thanks.

I need serious and  answers. It explain why this question is worth 500 points.
Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:cutoi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramuncikas earned 1500 total points
ID: 17115204
Every course has it's practical side, so I don't know what you have learned.
What I'd suggest is starting from "Quick start tutorials":
http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/winforms/
Here you'll find plenty of samples and descriptions on different aspects of windows forms.
Another good resource is:
http://www.windowsforms.net
Especially check "Get started", "Learn" and "FAQs" sections.

Of course there are things that noone can teach you. But you learn them along with your practice. These things are/could be:
 - planing and investigating before codeing
 - coding habbits and culture (control naming, variable names, comments)
 - etc. :)

I don't provide you links to any ebooks because:
 - I like reading real books instead of ebooks
 - none of ebook could give you as much code samples and descriptions and explanations as these resources (any many other on the net)

HTH
Ramuncikas
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ramuncikas
ID: 17115539
BTW,
VB.NET is just a programming language whitch could be used for windowsforms and webforms. As I don't know whitch one you're interested in, I add alternatives for webforms for links I posted above:
ASP.NET QuickStart Tutorial
http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/aspplus/

One of the best ASP.NET resources on the net:
http://www.asp.net/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
ID: 17115774
Hi cutoi
First of all this great site has links to great up-to-date ebooks 100% Free and some explanaition on every book:
http://www.blueportal.org

The best way to improve your skills in .NET is to practice a lot (do a lot of coding) and have a look at some examples
Some good examples and tutorial sites:
http://www.pscode.com
http://codeproject.com
0