Solved

Not sure if computer has agp texture acceleration (currently it is marked as unavailable in the directx diagnostics)

Posted on 2006-07-15
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an acer 3610 and i just bought an ati tv wonder usb2 to use with my computer. When trying to watch tv i get a message saying that the tv player failed to initialize. So i went onto the ati website and it says that in directx i should have the agp texture acceleration enabled which it is not (marked as not available). My question does my computer have this capability and if not is there some way to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:stephen_hamel
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17115129
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephen_hamel
ID: 17115258
those did not work.......it seems like a lot of those people had the agp text acceleration working at one point and then stopped....i on the other hand don't know if it was ever working. Is there a way to tell if my video card has this capability? (intel mobile 915 gm chipset family)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 250 total points
ID: 17116572
Download  software to check "  Everest "
http://www.lavalys.com/

Also Your motherboard must support agp texture acceleration.

Also confirm you have installed the chipset software that came along with the motherboard. If not check out this site

http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/CS-020149.htm

The issue must be resolved by installing the graphics driver.Download graphics driver from the site below and also download latest version of directx.
 Here is the link for graphics driver.

http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/CS-020149.htm


Reps
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 17116945
Check this from ATI's support page:
https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=373

The Acer requires a specific VGA driver for the board
Intel 6.14.10.4020 is the current driver supported by Acer
Zipped file from Acer's ftp site here (it uses the same drivers as the 2410):
ftp://ftp.support.acer-euro.com/notebook/travelmate_2410/driver/vga.zip

Make sure you have DX9.0c as well http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/directx.html

The integrated 915gm is based around a PCI 16x card but depending on how the software interrogating it for features works some features that are actually supported may be incorrectly reported as not available.  For example games software looks for hardware coded T&L if it's not there the game won't run even though adequate software decoding is available.

If you have DX9 running and it still reports that AGP texturing is unavailable with the latest drivers you are probably out of luck :(
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17372701
Answer is probably 'No' downloading drivers from the llink above would confirm this.
0