Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redirect

Posted on 2006-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hello
Is there a way of making this in html ?

<script>
window.location="http://www.web.com/"
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:aplelois
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 2000 total points
ID: 17115105
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="5; URL=another.html">

The 5 means it will redirect to another.html after 5 secs.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 17115108
Or you can just build a link:

<a href="http://www.web.com/">Link</a>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mach-
ID: 17115970
The best way is to send a location header on the server's side. This way it doesn't break the back button.

In PHP: header('Location: page.html'); exit();
0