Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get a XP Home machine to see my shared drive

Posted on 2006-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I am trying to enable a new computer (#1) that is loaded with XP Home to be able to see the C drive on another (#2) PC (which has WinXP Pro) that is tied to the Win2000 network with a Netgear FVS 318 router.  I have already enabled the Share properties on the #2 PC to a specific folder on the C drive.

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:pelampe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 220 total points
ID: 17116260
xp home is hell to try and network! but here are some starters

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/p2pintro.mspx

1) make sure you can ping each computer
2) make sure the computers are in the same workgroup
3) disable any firewalls installed
4) you will need to enable netbios
5) make sure you have identical acounts on each machine with the same password
6) disable simple file sharing for xp pro
7) check the the computer browser service is running

i will also pass this site from Fatal_Exception which gives you step by step fro troubleshooting, any credit goe to him
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm

good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 300 total points
ID: 17132643
the userid on the xp home computer needs to have a password to login, & that same userid + pswd needs to be set up as a user on the xp pro pc

also you must Enable Netbios over TCP/IP:  right click network icon in systray by time (or control panel - network connections - local area connection) - click status - click properties button - scroll down in the box & select tcp/ip - click properties button - click advanced button - click wins tab - select enable netbios over tcp/ip - click ok all the way out (last one click close)

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/index.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813936/        (how to setup home network in xp hm step 1-8)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040/en-us    (how to configure sharing in xp)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/filesharing.mspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307874/en-us    (disable simple sharing on xp pro & set folder permissions)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 17224963
To Jay_Jay70:

If I wanted to give some credit (points) to Fatal_Exception, how do I do that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17229093
I will see if i can get him to post on here...I take it his site helped you out?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 280 total points
ID: 17229249
*grin* of courese I will add a post!  Thanks, Jan and pelampe!

Hope you got this resolved!

FE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17230401
did FE help you somewhere else?  if so he should post his helpful comment here.  normally you award points to those who helped you in your particular question.

have you followed any of the advice from myself & Jay?  is so did you get what you needed or do you require more assistance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelampe
ID: 17233464
I've increased the points a little, so as to allow me to split up accordingly.  I apprieciate ALL of your help (Jay_Jay70, FriarTuk, and FE).  BTW, I was under the impression by by Jay_Jay70's post that if I were able to use FE's site in any way to give credit to him.  Is that not correct?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17235248
I put that site up primarily for EE, and I do not get any reimbursement for the expenses of running it, so it is up to you to decide if any of the subject matter is deserving of points.  I think Jay understands this, and is the reason he made that comment.

Regardless, thanks, and happy computing!

FE
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17237696
Thank you :) And you were under the right assumption regarding the credit, Thanks fo the Split though and cheers to all
0