[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook not forwarding - bad recipient

Posted on 2006-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have Outlook 2003 SP2

If I try to forward an email I am receiving an error message:

"Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
 Subject:      FW: Is your stuff still for sale?        Sent:      15/07/2006 20:20
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
'yyyy_001@hotmail.com' on 15/07/2006 20:20
            551 Bad Recipient"

The address is OK because if I then copy the details into a new message the message goes  as normal.
Any ideas pleas as to what wrong and how to correct?

Thank you
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17115448
Greetings, johnhardy !

Is there an extra space before or after the Hotmail address in the distribution list?  No extra character?

Delete the Hotmail address and add it at the end of the distribution list. Test again.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17115466
Is your outlook setup with more than one mailbox accounts? If so it might be trying to send with the wrong account when you try forwarding. When you forward amail make sure you select the account that can send mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17115481
Thanks for your response,
Not it's not an extra space problem, its happening consistantly to any address.

There is no distribution list involved, this is just email which comes in and needs to be forwarded to an address contained in the email.
They all fail.

I copy the address from the email into the To box and thay fail.

I have been doing this previously for some time with no problems, until an XP reinstall.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17115513
johnhardy,
>> I copy the address from the email into the To box and thay fail.

So the problem occurs with any forwarded address. When you copy the address in to a new mail, the message is sent.

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17115906
1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

Thanks
I did this and it made no differnence.

The email sending and receiving is fast and email scanning out is being used. I turned NAV off but it still didnt change and the email is not sent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 17116900
I have accepted the answer because after a restart (and a rest) the emails are being forwarded.

Many thanks

John
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17117388
John, glad the problem is resolved. Thanks for the points.
0