Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cluster Group Owner

Posted on 2006-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Have a two node W2K3 cluster.  Currently using it as a file sever active/passive.  Quick question about the owners

Cluster Group Owner = NODE1
File Resources Owner = NODE2

We are having a debate,  is the best practice to have one node to be the owner of all the groups or does it not matter if the two nodes own different groups.  

They are not serving up/owning the same groups.  I have seen it done both ways.  Just wondering what is better.

Thanks
MK
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Kline
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17115700
Well at least that way you are making use of both pieces of kit.  There is an argument that if you are having the cluster in place to deal with hardware failure in the above scenario if you lose one box then you will always have to fail over one or other group whereas if both are on one then you have a 50% chance of not needing to fail over at all....

Personally I leave the groups running on whichever nodes they last ran on and leave it at that, sometimes multiple on one, sometimes not.  If you can split the file resources because you have multiple logical SAN volumes then you could run the users home areas off one node and the shared data off another for instance, or maybe run the print spooler in it's own group (always a good idea, especially back in 2000 clusters as it took ages to stop/start sometimes!).  In that case split the groups across the nodes you have to make use of the hardware, network bandwidth of multiple network cards etc.

Another reason for keeping them on one node though might be to do with backups -- many backup software isn't cluster aware in that it needs installing on each node and therefore might be best defaulting both to one for backup purposes.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17518721
Sounds good.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17518772
Of course it does, I only recommended you :)

On another note, it makes the moderators job easier if there are no comments after the recommendation - so, for their benefit, please only post objections.

Just so you know, I am glad you have (so far) appreciated my recommendations :))

-red
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17518830
OK, sorry.  In other TA's when not posting an "OK" I've found someone else will instead and the user comes back and selects it or the Q still dies a death.  Guess you are more efficient than that around here :-)

Steve
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17518866
>>I've found someone else will instead and the user comes back and selects it

I don't deal with that at all :)

Thanks

-red
0