Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

no sound after reinstalling windows

Posted on 2006-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi.

I have a Dell Dimension 2400 and recently had to re-install windows XP and now there's no sound. I've tried the troubleshooting help wizard but get stuck at the point where it tells me to select my sound device. I don't know what this is. I have installed all of the CD's that came with the computer when I bought it so don't know where to go from here. please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Oli999
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17115944
did you install the drivers on those cds? The drivers cd will have to install a little preogram before you can install the drivers but inorder to make the system function correctly you will need to install the chipset driver(install it first), the video driver(2nd), then the audio driver, modem driver, and the network card driver. Re insert the drivers and utilitys disk(also called the resource cd), it should auto run the resource cd program, it will bring up a screen that says welcome dell system owner, put a check next to cklick here to disable this message, then click next, on the left side make sure it shows your system model, and os, and for the topic change it from my system to drivers, now on the right it will show the drivers on the cd the ones you need will have a check next to them, first install the chipset driver, restart, then the video driver, restart, then the audio driver, restart then install the communications drivers(modem and nic), then you should have sound and all the video settings also.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17116255
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17116270
Go to the Dell site, enter your service tag number and you'll find the drivers for your computer.  You can also search by model.  The driver I have for my 2400 is the SoundMax Integrated Digital Audio Driver (it's also on my dimension 3400 as well)

jocasio
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17116284
jocasio123, The link I posted is the Dell download site for the Dimension 2400
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17116761
first, i would look in device manager to check if the sound device is installed :
Start>right click My computer>select properties>device manager  -- check for audio and sound devices, and make a note of the device, like AC'97.
Then, you can check the device in : Start>control Panel>Sound and Audio devices>select the Audio tab, and check if it is enabled. If it is , open the volume settings icon on the system tray (lower right corner), and check if it is turned up, and no devices are muted
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ethridge3
ID: 17128963
Check your BIOS as well and make sure that 'AC97' or 'Onboard Sound' is enabled. Just for giggles, make sure your speakers are on and plugged-in. If they are, you lost nothing, if they aren't; you can save yourself a lot more hair-pulling.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Oli999
ID: 17129848
Thanks all for the contributions. Won't get access to this machine again til next week so will do the pointage and close question then.

Nice idea Ethridge, but the speakers were definitely plugged in and working......if only things were that simple :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Oli999
ID: 17157527
Thanks Jamie. re-installing the audio driver from the resource CD has done the trick. very much appreciate your help.
0