Solved

No icons load on my desktop

Posted on 2006-07-15
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi
WIndows starts up, but no icons seem to load on te desktop.

I can go o safe mode, and restart, but once it loads up normally, i get n oicons.

I just restarted few times and it worked.

It has happened before.

Why would this be
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 42 total points
ID: 17116359
Hello, right-click anywhere on the Desktop, select Active Desktop, and select Show Desktop Icons (a check mark appears next to this option if it is already activated). All your icons should reappear. If you don’t see them all immediately, press the F5 key to refresh your Desktop. I hope this helps..Booda2us
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wooky Jack
Wooky Jack earned 42 total points
ID: 17116565
I ran into this as well.

Take a look at your options here in case you encounter it next time.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21847911.html?query=thephalanx+desktop+icons&clearTAFilter=true
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 42 total points
ID: 17116630
Are you using Windows XP?
If yes, then

1. Right click "Desktop"
2. Mouse over "Arrange Icons By"
3. Check "Show Desktop Icons"
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 17120473
cheers.

As i said, ot's working now. So i do not know which of the above woould have worked, so ill just split the points
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17124317
Thanks LFC1980!

-thephalanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 17128870
"As i said, ot's working now"


no i didn't....doh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17167675
Thanx for the points
0