Solved

Problem to start a new installation win98se

Posted on 2006-07-15
30
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
I have to remove w95 on a computer with format.

Now I install w98se , but the computer jamed always. Windows makes its first starting, then with the second I have this error in a blue screen:
 Writing error on the disk C: Data risk to be lost, press  a key.

Windows tries continued to charge but it is jamed.

I'm able to start in safe mode.

Suggestion please Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dosyl
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17116518
Bad memory?

Get a memory tester from http://www.memtest86.com/

Choose either of the first two, these will create a bootable floppy disk from which you can start the computer up and check the memory.

If its not that get the Ultimate Boot CD from http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Warning.  This is a big downoad - 83 Mb - and comes with lots of utils for testing your system.  The memory tester is also in this download.  You'll find uitls for safely testing your hard disk there.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17116729
as said above, first test the ram and disk (how many do you have ? what disk ?)
if you do not want to download the ubcd, you can find the disk tests here :
 http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
When do you get this error "Writing error on the disk C: Data risk to be lost, press  a key. " ? when win98 istrying to copy files from cd to disk, or when Win 98 restarts?
Also, did you delete all partitions during the setup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 17117381
nobus and others,
I have the error when win98 load the drivers: the .vxd, I test with step by step.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17117813
please post the exact error.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17121576
dosyl
How did you format the hard drive when it contained windows 95?
Did you boot to a Windows 95 boot floppy or a Windows 98 one?
What size is your hard drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 17127525
BillDL
In memory, I believe I did Fdisk first,
second
I format the hard drive with the command format.
I boot with a bootable win98 floppy.
The size of the hard drive is 1 gig.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 250 total points
ID: 17127792
After removing the partition(s) with FDISK and then creating a new partition, you MUST reboot to the floppy BEFOR formatting the drive.  This is an essential step, and if you ignore this you can end up with some weird results.
Do you remember if you did this?

Did you say "Y" to "Enable Large Disk Support" when you were asked?

Boot to the floppy and run FDISK again, but this time choose the option to "DISPLAY Partition Information" (usually Option 4).  Tell us what it says ie. FAT16 or FAT32.  Ideally you should see details like this:

Current fixed disk drive: 1

Partition  Status   Type       Volume Label  Mbytes   System   Usage
C: 1        A          PRI DOS                      1000       FAT32    100%

A 1 GigaByte hard drive is tiny by modern standards, and very small even by Windows 98 standards.  Most hard drives I remember being in computers as Windows 98 was released were 2.1 GB up to 3.5 or 4.3 GB.  A 1 GB hard drive also means that it is very old now, and will have been wearing out mechanically.  To install Win98SE on a FAT16 drive (what you DON'T want) it could use up 210 to 400 MB (typically 260 MB) of space.  On a FAT32 drive, it could need 190-305 MB (typically 210 MB) of space (depending on which installation option you choose).

I have installed Win98se on a 256 MB hard drive before, but you have to leave out a lot of the optional components and have a fair amount of physical memory fitted.  The reason is that Windows will use part of the hard drive as "virtual memory" to temporarily store data when there is too much for the memory to store.  The less memory that is fitted, the more it needs to use the hard drive.  The minimum amount of physical memory that you should have fitted before trying to install Windows 98SE is 24MB, but you might find that an older motherboard could be using 2 MB of that for graphics display, leaving you with less than the minimum requirement.

I think you have a few potential problems, but you should do as previously suggested and let us know what happens:

1. Test the memory by making a bootable floppy from the file downloaded from the memtest link given earlier
2. Run a diagnostic test on your hard drive.

Download the utility for your make and model number of hard drive and make a bootable floppy from it to run the tests OR use the Ultimate Boot CD's utilities (link given by nobus):

Manufacturer Lists:
http://tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287

The following links should still be valid:

For Maxtor or Quantum HDD's:
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
(Enter the model number of your hard drive)

For Fujitsu HDD's:
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html#diagnostic

For Samsung HDD's:
http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/utilities/shdiag.htm

For Seagate HDD's:
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
(Choose your option and click the appropriate link)

For Western Digital HDD's:
http://support.wdc.com/download/#diagutils

For IBM and Hitachi HDD's:
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 17143406
Hi,
BillDL and  others,
I have this when I read with fdisk:
Partition  Status   Type       Volume Label  Mbytes   System   Usage
C: 1        A          PRI DOS                      1000       FAT32    100%

I tested with memtest more than hour and didn't see something.

I tried to reformat and reinstall Win95 and it is working.

Why Win98 doesn't want?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17143611
Hmmmm...  How much ram is in the system?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 17143633
coral47
I have 32 M of ram.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17143698
According to MS, that should be enough.   ; )
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182751/

The only other thing I see that might hang it, would be the video card.
Other than that, you will need to figure out what is not loading in Safe Mode, that is loading in Normal Mode (eg: nic card, modem, cdrom ...)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17144013
OK, thanks for posting back with the fdisk report.
Have you tried running the HARD DRIVE diagnostics utility for your make and model of drive yet?
Do so now and tell us if there are any errors reported.

If it does not report an errors, then do the following:

1. Boot to your Win98se Boot Floppy
If you don't have a good Win98se boot floppy, make one by running this download:
http://www.nerdlabs.org/bootdisks/diskimages/wboot98se.exe

2. Format the drive using the command    FORMAT C:   and then run the following command:
scandisk c: /autofix /nosave /surface
Reference:
http://www.dec.ctu.edu.vn/cit/tailieu/books/insidewin98/ch15/ch15.htm#Heading10

3. Type the command   FDISK /MBR    and wait until it returns to the prompt again.

3. Reboot to your Win98se boot floppy and choose "WITH CD-Rom Support"

4. Watch the screen and note the drive letter of your CD-Rom.
Note: it will be one letter higher than normal because that floppy creates a temporary RamDrive and gives it the next letter after your hard drive.  We will assume that your CD-Rom will be E:

5. Type the following commands EXACTLY as shown and in sequence, pressing the <enter> key after each:

E:
cd win98
setup /m /id /ie /is /IW /F /P g=3;i

Tell us what happens this time.  Obviously be prepared to format the drive and start again if it doesn't work, because this is going to be trial-and-error.

I also believe what I'm sure nobus suspects, and that is an old worn-out hard drive.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17144029
NO, better change that.  Do steps 2 and 3 in the reverse order, ie.
FDISK /MBR
reboot to floppy
Scandisk
reboot to floppy (CD-Rom Support)
Format
Run setup
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17144266
also, if it is a win98SE cd, should he not be able to boot from it?
no need for a bootable floppy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17151495
>> should he not be able to boot from it? <<

That would be nice, but with 32megs of ram and a 1gig HD, I wouldn't bet on it.   ; )
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17152255
hey coral, maybe i misunderstand, but what has ram and disk to do with booting? i thought it was a bios issue.
he can look in the bios if the cd drive is listed as an option for booting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 17152587
Hi dosyl,

I saw that Win 95 was able to install without any problem on your hard disk. Therefore we can assume that the hard disk is OK.

Did you have tried to install Win 98 on another PC? If you have the same problems with the other PC than the CD of the WIN98 is corrupted.

You can also check if it is the CD by using another copy of the Win98 CD.

Let us know what the results are.

Bright12
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 17158567
Hi bright12,
I have installed the same w98 on two others pc and they work fine.

Nobus,
The CD drive is listed in the bios and it is  as slave.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17158711
>> but what has ram and disk to do with booting? <<   Usually a system with those specs are Socket3 or early Socket7 (486 or PI-K6) and might not have CDROM listed as a boot device in the BIOS.
Most Super7's (Socket7 with 100MHz FSB) did have it listed in the boot order.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17159084
From your first post : >>  Windows makes its first starting  <<  that means it is reading the cd , right?
>>   Writing error on the disk C: Data risk to be lost, press  a key.   <<  this means a disk (or disk controller) problem.  Did you test the disk yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 17161566
Nobus,
For your last question, I didn't and I don't know how to test it.
Bur if I'M able to install W95 how the problem can be there?

In passing:
When W98 load in safe mode; what it doesn't load to work. Maybe It is only in a file in them that is not working.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17162030
dosyl
When did you last actually INSTALL Windows 95 on that hard drive.  As I understand it, Windows 95 ALREADY WAS installed, but you found it necessary to wipe the drive and remove it to try and install Windows 98:
>>> "I have to remove w95 on a computer with format" <<<

Was Windows 95 causing you problems?  If so, then it may have been because of bad areas or mechanical problems on the drive.  Windows might continue running with some errors IF it is already installed, BUT trying to INSTALL it on a problem drive usually does not work.  A problem hard drive is almost certainly what caused the error "Write Error Drive C:", or whatever it said.

To test your hard drive for problems:
------------------------------------------

FIRST of all, boot to your Windows 98 boot floppy and run the Scandisk command which I gave earlier:

scandisk c: /autofix /nosave /surface

Tell us if scandisk reported errors and fixed anything.

Then do the following:

1. Find out the Make and Model Number (or "family/series") of the hard drive
2. Go to the link for that make from the links given below
3. Look for a link to download a "DIAGNOSTICS" or "FITNESS TEST" program
4. Make sure that it is valid for YOUR hard drive model or family
5. READ the instructions for the download
6. Usually you run the downloaded program to make a boot floppy
7. Boot to the floppy disk and it will probably show you a menu
8. ONLY choose the TEST option for now NOT a "zero-fill" or "low level format"
9. Run the test and tell us what it reports.

If you are in any doubt about which program to download, then give US the make and model/family and we will tell you.

Links for hard drive testing programs:
-------------------------------------------

Manufacturer Lists:
http://tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287

The following links should still be valid:

For Maxtor or Quantum Hard Drives:
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
(Enter the model number of your hard drive)
(Maxtor is now owned by Seagate, but the maxtor link will redirect you to the proper page)

For Fujitsu Hard Drives:
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html#diagnostic

For Samsung Hard Drives:
http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/utilities/shdiag.htm

For Seagate Hard Drives:
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
(Choose your option and click the appropriate link)

For Western Digital Hard Drives:
http://support.wdc.com/download/#diagutils

For IBM and Hitachi Hard Drives:
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17162058
OK. To sum up:

Hardware - good
Bios - good
W95 - good
W98 Safe Mode - good
W98 Normal Mode - Fail


Back to nobus's earlier question. What .vxd does it hang on during Step-by-step?

Can you use the F8 to get to the Boot Menu and use the option to write a Bootlog.txt.

Which option did you use to install W98. Normal - Minimum - Custom?

What happens if you try a dirty install?

Dirty Install of W98:
You might have to install W98 over itself to fix it.  
Do Not FORMAT, Do NOT FDISK.  
Run the setup program from the CD or WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS or INSTALL folder.
Also make sure you install to WINDOWS not WINDOWS001 ( or whatever ) when it asks where to install.



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17162060
I really need to type faster.   ; )
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17162338
Hey, that took me half an hour using two fingers (and a thumb for the spacebar) ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 17213011
Hi, I'm back.
I don't have a lot of time for checking my computer.

BillDL: I remove W95 because when I wanted to install W98 over, I had an error message that I could not.

I have news:

Suspennnnnnnnnnnnnnnnce!!!!

First I check with: scandisk c: /autofix /nosave /surface
Scandisk told there is no problem.

I downloaded the utility from the manufacturer of my Hard Drive to test and I tested it.

First the utility doesn't recognize my disk, then I try again. But NOW, it told me that it doesn't see the hard drive,""" Check the Wires or the jumpers"""

I checked the wires: the plug of the IDE cable staid in my hand, I replug with the second plug on the wire, restart the computer,Surrrrrrrrpise Windows 98 works.

Very funny W95 works with a bad plug, but W98 doesn't.

Thank you to all of you, Specially BillDL and coraL47.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17213227
Good to hear. Ain't hardware fun?   : )
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17213250
Thank you, dosyl.  Well, all that frustration caused to you by one stupid little plug ;-)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17213557
dosyl, did you forget me and dbrunton?? we suggested disk problems from the start . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 17219878
I didn't forget you, nobus and dbrunton; it's why I said: thank you to all of youuuuuuuuuuuuuu!!!
0